IMG_0224
AWARDS, PRIZES, FELLOWSHIPS etc
2015
Appointed as an APRA/AMCOS Ambassador
2014
  • My work Never Truly Lost selected as a ‘recommended’ work at the International Rostrum of Composers.
  • Awarded the Albert H Maggs Award for Composition
  • Awarded an AM (Member of the Order of Australia) in the 2014 Australia Day Honours for “significant service to music as a composer, educator and mentor”.
2013
State Library of Victoria Creative Fellowship (with Mike Brady) to research an opera/musical called The Road
2012
Awarded ‘Life Membership’ of the National Australia Brass
2011-12
Composer Fellowship - Australia Council for the Arts
2007
Shortlisted for the Melbourne Prize for Music - one of four musicians.
2006
Finalist in the McCombe Brass Band March Composition Competition
2005
Fellowship - Ligurian Studies Center, Bogliasco, Italy
2003
Fellowship - Civitella Ranieri Foundation, Umbertide, Italy
2002
Federation Flourish nominated for 2002 APRA/AMC Orchestral Work of the Year
2001
Best Composition
Dark Side Symphony #5 – Victorian State Award - AMC/APRA
1999
Don Banks Award — Australia Council
ABC Recording of the Year — Listener's Choice Award for
Bright Tracks
Visiting Professor (Spring Semester) - Indiana University School of Music
1998
Fellowship - Civitella Ranieri Foundation, Umbertide, Italy
Fellowship - Rockefeller Foundation, Bellagio, Italy
Explorations Opera Project Grant
Michelle Morrow Composition Prize for
I touched your glistening tears
1997
Jean Bogan Prize for solo piano work
The Dying of the Light
1994
Nominated for an Australian Performing Rights Association Award (APRA) - Contemporary Classical Composition of the Year for
In A Brilliant Blaze
Paul Lowin Song Cycle Prize for
Bright Tracks for Soprano & String Trio
1993
Nominated for an Australian Performing Rights Association Award (APRA) - Contemporary Classical Composition of the Year for
Voices From The Fire.
Visiting Fellow (Jan-May) - Australia-New Zealand Studies Center, Pennsylvania State University, USA
1992
Australian Research Council Large Grant - two year grant to research Australian music - biographical dictionary of Australian composers
1991
Australian Performing Rights Association Award (APRA) - Contemporary Classical Composition of the Year for
Toward The Shining Light
Special Initiatives Grant - The University of Melbourne to research Australian music
Asian Music Festival -
Deserts Bloom...Lakes Die performed at Seoul, Korea
Publishing contract signed with G. Schirmer (Australia) - the first Australian composer to sign with this company.
1990
ISCM World Music Days -
And No Birds Sing performed at Oslo.
Asian Music Festival -
Battlements performed at Sendai, Japan
Two National Critics' Circle 'Sounds Australian Awards' for:
Stars In A Dark Night — Best Australian Orchestral Work 1989 and Best Victorian Work 1989
Stars In A Dark Night
also received two awards for performance by the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
International Rostrum of Composers, Paris -
Stars In A Dark Night - Symphony No.2 was selected by the ABC as Australia's entry
Composer Fellowship to attend the inaugural 1990 Pacific Composers' Conference in Sapporo, Japan
One Act Opera Award – Awarded jointly by The Sydney Metropolitan Opera Company and the Australian Music Centre - to compose
Fahrenheit 451
1989
DEET National Priority Reserve Fund grant of $87,500 to develop curriculum in courses for a specialization in Australian Music Studies
1988
ISCM World Music Days -
Beast From Air performed at Hong Kong
Inaugural Composer In Residence - Melbourne Symphony Orchestra - Grant from the Australia Council, Performing Arts Board
1987
Equal First Prize - Hambacher International Composers Competition, West Germany for
Tuba Concerto
Australian Performing Rights Association Award (APRA) for Most Performed Australasian Serious Work for
The Mountain
1985
Second Prize - Stroud Festival, England, International Composition Competition for
Aureole 3
1984
ABC/AMC Fellowship - National Orchestral Composers School, Sydney
Patenring Scholarship to attend Internationale Ferienkurse fur Neue Musik, Darmstadt, Germany
Albert H. Maggs Award for Composition, Melbourne
1982
Finalist - Trombone Ensemble International Composition Competition, USA for
Aurora Australis
1981
First Prize - Orchestral Work Section, Townsville Pacific Festival National Composers Competition for
Festive Overture
Special Prize - Don Cowell National Composers Competition, Melbourne for
Laudes
1980
Johannes Smit Prize - Memphis State University Prize for Composition, USA