MY STUDENTS
Over the past 30 years I have been fortunate and proud to teach harmony and counterpoint, orchestration and twentieth century music to hundreds (thousands?) of very talented music students.

In particular, I have supervised many outstanding COMPOSITION students. Here are some of them (in alphabetical order):


Postgraduate Students
Katy ABBOTT (MMus, PhD 2007) - freelance composer, teaches at the University of Melbourne, lives in Melbourne
Opeloge AH SAM (MMus) - composer and conductor, lives and works in Auckland NZ
Michael BAKRN
čEV (MMus)
Lindsay BRUNDSON (MMus)
Brigid BURKE (MMus) - composer, performer and teacher, completed PhD at University of Tasmania, lives in Melbourne
Robert CASTEELS (PhD) 2004 - eminent composer, conductor lives in Singapore
Tim DAVIES (MMus) - film, TV and big band composer/orchestrator/conductor (Grammy nominee), lives in Los Angeles
Chris DENCH (MMus, PhD) - freelance composer
Eve DUNCAN (MMus) - composer, completing PhD at UWS, lives in Melbourne
Mark ELLIOTT (MMus) - completed PhD at the VCA
Nirmali FENN (MMus) - completed PhD at Oxford University, lives in Hong Kong
Mary FINSTERER (MMus, PhD) - Professorial Fellow, Monash University
Linden GREATWOOD (MMus)
Stuart GREENBAUM (MMus, PhD) - Professor and Head of Composition at the University of Melbourne
Martin GREET (PhD) - lectures at the University of Melbourne
Jesmond GRIXTI (MMus, PhD) - composer and teacher, lives in Malta
Matthew HINDSON (MMus) - composer and Professor at University of Sydney and director of the Aurora Festival
David HIRST (PhD) - Lecturer at the University of Melbourne
David JOSEPH (MMus) - now a lawyer in Benalla
William HUGHES (PhD)
Dominic KARSKI (PhD) - completed PhD, lives in Poland
Ada Nga-ting LAI (PhD) - composer and teacher, lives in Hong Kong
Masters Presentation 99Graham Lloyd
Graham LLOYD (MMus) - former CO of the Defence Force School of Music in Melbourne, now freelance composer, arranger, educator and adjudicator
Philip NUNN (MMus) - freelance composer, lives in London
King Pan NG (MMus) - PhD student at the University of Hong Kong
Estelle PIZER (MMus)
Kevin PURCELL (MMus, PhD) - freelance composer, former Professor/Head of Music at the University of Tasmania Conservatorium
Andrian PERTOUT (MMus, PhD) - freelance composer, teaches at the VCA
Peter RATNIK (MMus) - arranger, composer, former Director of the Murray Conservatorium, Albury
Haydn REEDER (PhD) - freelance composer
Johanna SELLECK (MMus, PhD) - freelance composer, teaches at Melbourne University
Sam SMITH (MMus)
Peter SULLIVAN (MMus) - freelance film and TV composer, arranger, pianist and band director
Imen TANG (MMus) - composer and teacher, lives in Hong Kong
Tony TENACE (MMus) freelance composer
Lesleigh THOMPSON (MMus)
Natalie WILLIAMS (MMus) - completed PhD at Indiana University, now Lecturer at Australian National University
Julian YU (DMus) - freelance composer, teaches at Melbourne University

ALSO supervised theses by:
Linda KOUVARAS (MMus, PhD) - composer and musicologist, lecturer at Melbourne University
Patricia SHAW (MMus)
Patrick PICKETT (BMus) - CEO of the Queensland Pops Orchestra

BMus students - just a few (if I have forgotten you please let me know)!
Lorenzo ALVARO - completing PhD
Newton ARMSTRONG - teaches at Dartmouth College, USA
Glyn AYRES
Andrew BATTERHAM - freelance composer and teacher
Nicholas BUC - composing for film & TV with Hugh Crosthwaite as 'Composure'
Joanna CANTY
Eleanora CAPRIOLO
Rebecca CHAPMAN - singer, actress, composer www.myspace.com/bekchapman
Simon CHARLES
Angie COFFEY - freelance composer
Johanna CRAVEN - composing for film and TV
Judy CRISPIN
Hugh CROSTHWAITE - composing for film & TV with Nic Buc
Robert DAHM
Darren EMERSON
Rod ENNIS - successful composer, arranger, producer, lives in Adelaide
Stefan FRIEDEL
Gavin FRY
David GILD
Joe GOODMAN
Yi Ting GU - lives in Shanghai
Ebony HACK
Paul HEALY
David HISCOX
Steve HODGSON
Nancy HOSKING
Raelene HOWELL - composer, pianist and director of the Sunwrae Ensemble
Annie HSIEH
Thaddeus HUANG
Shaun JONES
Tom JONES
Barbara KERR
Paul KOPETZ
Gareth de KORTE
Tom KRISTOF
Alan LEE - works for the Victorian Government
Yee Fang LU
Mun Leong LOW
Isaac LO
Sue MANCHOULAS - lives in England
Ben MARKS
Vaughn McALLY
Nicholas McROBERTS - conducts and composes in Europe, lives in Paris
Kate MIDDLETON
Damian MIZZI
Scott McINTYRE - completed PhD at University of Tasmania
Sarah MOORE
Duane MORRISON
Benjamin DE MURASHKIN - composer lives in Amsterdam
Michelle NELSON
Andrew NEWCOMBE - is a composer and web designer and lives in Oxford, UK
Gary NICHOLLS
Sonoko NISHIO
Greg OLSEN - now a social worker
Catherine OXWORTH
King Pan NG - lives in Hong Kong
John PAX
Anne PEEL
Katherine RAWLINGS - freelance composer
Stephen SCHOLTE
Charles SDRAULIG
Harry SDRAULIG
Luke SERRANO
Alessandro SERVADEI - now works for Melba Records
Lisa SPEAKMAN
David TALACKO
Daniel TECHANE
Michael TEO
John THORN - freelance music director, arranger and composer
David THORNTON - sadly died after a fall in December 2007
(David's father has posted the following web page http://web.mac.com/lesliethornton)
Demetrio TROMBI
Madeleine TUREWICZ
Adrian VINCENT
Ian VITCHEFF
James WADE - completing PhD at the University of Melbourne
Andrew WHEELER - conductor, entrepreneur - lives in Amsterdam & Viterbo, Italy
Lachlan WILSON
Nicholas WILSON
Duncan YARDLEY - recording engineer/producer for the ABC
David YOUNG - freelance composer
Ningyi ZHANG

2013-17
Students at University of Melbourne and VCA
Andrew ARONOWICZ (MMus)
Michael BAKRN
čEV (MMus)
Tim DARGAVILLE (PhD)
Tom DICKSON (VCA 3rd year)
Elliott HUGHES (MMus)
Alice HUMPHRIES (MMus)
David KEEFE (PhD)
Caerwen MARTIN (MMus)
John PAX (MMus)
Caitlin REES (Honours)
Harry SDRAULIG (MMus)
Sam SMITH (MMus)
Donald U’REN (VCA 3rd year)
James WADE (PhD)
Matthew WESTWOOD (Honours)
Samantha WOLFE (Honours)

Private Students
David CHISHOLM - short-listed for the Outstanding Musician Award, Melbourne Prize
Brendan COLBERT - freelance composer. Twice selected for the National Orchestral Composers' School
Julian LANGDON - winner of Development Award, Melbourne Prize
Kate NEAL - awarded 2007 Australia Council Fellowship and founder of the Deadhorse Band
James RUSHFORD - participant, 2007 Cybec Program (MSO)
Mark WOLF - participant, 2008 Cybec Program (MSO) now in England
Lisa ILLEAN - participant, 2011 Cybec Program (MSO) now in England
Jeanette LITTLE - participant, 2012 Cybec Program (MSO) now in England
Sally GREENAWAY - participant, 2015 Cybec Program (MSO)

ACOF and CYBEC
I have also been privileged to mentor many outstanding composers at the
Australian Composers' Orchestral Forum (ACOF):
TSO 1994
TSO 2004 - David Chisholm, Alicia Grant, Andrian Pertout, Adeline Wong (Malaysia), Anthony Young (NZ)
TSO 2003 - David Chisholm, Alicia Grant, Padma Newsome, Andrian Pertout, Daniel Salecich, Jane Stanley
WASO 2002 - Damian Barbeler, Freeman McGrath, Chris Watson (NZ), Toby Wren, Mark Zadro
and
as
Head Mentor for:
CYBEC 21 Composers' Program with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra:
2017 - May Lyon, Catherine Likhuta, Dan Thorpe, Mark Holdsworth
2016 -
2015 - Sally Greenaway, Sam Smith, Alex Turley, Michael Bakrn
čev
2014 - Alice Humphries, John Pax, Harry Sdraulig, Alexander Garsden
2013 - Andrew Aronowicz, Lisa Cheney, Elliot Hughes, Kym Dillon
2012 - Jeanette Little, Sam Pender-Bayne, Lachlan Skipworth, Holly Harrison
2011 - Lisa Illean, Catherine Sullivan, Simon Charles, Daniel Portelli
2010 - Joseph Twist, Luke Paulding, Evan Lawson, Chris Williams
2009 - Annie Hsieh, Charles Sdraulig,
Amy Bastow, Alex Pozniak
2008 - Elias Constantopedos, Lorenzo Alvaro, Mark Wolf, Benjamin MacDonald
2007 - Paul Castles, Robert Dahm, Nicole Murphy, James Rushford


University of Melbourne Composers' Dinner December 2006
page10_3
David Collins (Techo), Antonio Tenace, David Thornton, BB, Charles Sdraulig, Lorenzo Alvaro, Stuart Greenbaum, Stephen Scholte, Paul Healy, Jo Canty, Linda Kouvaras, Kelly Day, Russell Hodges, Scott Sanders, (friend of Emma?), Annie Hsieh, Emma Knight, Andrian Pertout, Thaddeus Huang, Katia Pertout, David Gild, Richard Ward

Barrie Webb - Composers' Workshop 2005
page10_4

Back Row: Steve Hodgson, Daniel Techane, James Wade, Paul Healy, Lorenzo Alvaro, Thaddeus Huang, Adrian Vincent, Glyn Ayres, Jo Selleck
Mid Row: Tom Kristof, Jo Canty, David Howell, Barrie Webb, Linden Greatwood, Annie Hsieh, Nancy Hosking, Scott Sanders, Andrian Pertout
Sitting: Stuart Greenbaum, BB