ENSEMBLE COMPOSITIONS

String Quartets:
String Quartet #1 (1981) 17'
Recording - Bright Tracks - The Chamber Music of Brenton Broadstock
Move Records (MD 3204 1998) (was String Quartet #2)

String Quartet #2 (1990) 16' (was String Quartet #4)
(Commissioned by the Melbourne International Chamber Music Competition)
Performed as the ‘test piece’ by several quartets including the Lark Quartet (Canada) in 1990 (composer recording is available)

String Quartet #3 - Safe Haven (2016) 20’
(Commissioned by Warren Lesnie for his wife Marianne under the auspices of Musica Viva). Premiered by the Enso Quartet on May 30, 2016 at the City Recital Hall, Sydney

String Quartet #4 - Deviations from the 9th (2016) 11’ - Variations on a theme of Beethoven. Premiered by the Silo Quartet

Trombone (or Euphonium) and String Quartet:
Hall of Mirrors - Trombone and String Quartet (2007) 12'
Premiere: Barrie Webb, trombone & The Silo Quartet

Trombone (or Euphonium) and Ensemble:
Hall of Mirrors - Trombone, String Quintet, Flute, Cl/Bass Cl, 1 perc
(rev 2008) 20'
(composed as Composer in Residence with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
with the assistance of a University of Melbourne Vice Chancellor's Fellowship)
Premiere: March 22, 2009 Iwaki Auditorium, Melbourne - Brett Kelly, trombone & members of the MSO

Trombone Octet:
Aurora Australis - Eight Trombones (1981) 10'
Prizewinner and performed at the International Trombone Association Conference 1981

Piano Trio:
I touched your glistening tears - Piano, Violin, V'Cello (1998) 9’
Reed Music (RM011 | ISMN M-720019-10-9)
Recording -
Beat It CD
Performances by the Macquarie Trio - See reviews

Mixed Ensembles:
Woodwind Quartet (Down The Emperor's Road) - Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon (1986) 10'

Lyre Bird (Homage to Janequin and L’Oiseau-Lyre)
Choir, brass and early music instruments (1987) 10'
Commissioned by Professor John Griffiths
Premiere: University of Melbourne Early Music Ensemble cond. Michael Brimer 1987
Performance: High Court, Canberra September 25, 2016 1.30pm


And No Birds Sing - Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Piano, Percussion (1987) 11'
(Commissioned by Anthony Fogg and the Seymour Group)
Performances by Seymour Group and Syzygy Ensemble

All That Is Solid Melts Into Air - Alto Flute, Bass Clarinet, Piano
(1990) 13’ Commissioned by Symeron
Recording:
Bright Tracks CD

Deserts Bloom...Lakes Die - Wind Octet plus Double Bass (1990) 11'
Commissioned by the Southern Cross Soloists

Pennscapes - Clarinet, Viola, V'Cello, Piano (1994) 15'
Commissioned by Perihelion

Celebration (Chamber Symphony) - Flute, Clarinet, Piano, String Quartet (1994-95) 25'
(Commissioned by Musica Viva for their 40th Anniversary)
Premiere: The Australia Ensemble, Sydney Opera House
Listen to the recording by the Syzygy Ensemble
Celebration movement 2 - Life

I touched your glistening tears - Soprano Saxophone, Cello, Piano (1998) 9’ Reed Music

I touched your glistening tears - Violin, Flute, Piano (1998) 9’
Reed Music

I touched your glistening tears - Clarinet Bb, Flute, Piano (1998) 9’
Reed Music

I touched your glistening tears - Soprano Saxophone, Violin, Piano (1998) 9’ Reed Music

My Feet Want To Dance But My Eyes Want To Sleep
Flute, Clarinet, Alto Saxophone, Celesta (or piano), Harp, Guitar (2010) 11'
(Commissioned by The Australian Chamber Ensemble)


My Feet Want To Dance But My Eyes Want To Sleep
Flute, Clarinet, String Quartet, Piano, (2010 rev. 2012) 11'
Premiere: Melbourne Recital Centre 2012
CD recording:
Celebrating 20 Years - Melbourne Composers’ League
Syzygy Ensemble 2017
MCL_FrontCov_800px-300x300Melbourne Composers’ League

Syzygy
Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Cello, Piano, (2015) 12’
Commissioned by the 2014 Albert H Maggs Award for the Syzygy Ensemble
Premiere: Melbourne Recital Centre 2015
CD recording:
Making Signs Syzygy Ensemble 2015

This Everlasting Silence
Clarinet, Violin, Piano, (2017) 16’
Written for the Plexus Ensemble
Premiere: Plexus Ensemble, Melbourne Recital Centre, Nov 2017

Brass Ensemble:
Drenched in Sun
3 trumpets, 3 trombones, 1 percussion and organ (2010) 10'
(Commissioned by Dominic Perissinotto)

Tuba Ensemble:
Hymn, Holler and Hoedown
2 euphoniums, 2 tubas (2016) 9’
3 movement work based on ‘Americanisms’ in music: the hymn, the slave chant and southern fiddling


Saxophone Ensemble:
Twelve - 12 saxophones (2011) 12'
(Commissioned by the Sydney Conservatorium with the generous assistance of Ars Musica Australis)
Watch on YouTube
Twelve

Saxophone Octet:
Aurora Australis - Eight Saxophones - 4 tenor, 3 baritone, 1 bass (rev. 2018) 10'
Performed by the NSW Conservatorium Saxophone Ensemble , Dr Michael Duke director.
Gordon Darling Hall, National Portrait Gallery Canberra May 17, 2018, 6.30pm
Commissioned by Prof. Matthew Hindson

Saxophone Concerto with Ensemble:
Saxophone Concerto - solo saxophone(s) (2013) 21’
Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Cello, Piano
Commissioned by Dr Michael Duke with the assistance of the Australia Council
3 movement concerto inspired by explorer Douglas Mawson.
Each movement features a different saxophone.