Past Performances, Broadcasts 2005-2017
2017
Festive Overture - orchestra (broadcast) 11.5’
Richard Mills conductor, West Australian Symphony Orchestra
ABCFM ‘Night Music’
Sunday December 10, 12am


This Everlasting Silence - clarinet, violin and piano PREMIERE (broadcast) 16.5’
Plexus Ensemble - Monica Curro, violin; Philip Arkinstall, clarinet; Stefan Cassomenos, piano
ABCFM ‘Evenings’ with Damian Beaumont

Monday November 20, 8pm

In The Sunshine - orchestra
Percy Grainger Youth Orchestra, conductor Pat Miller
Peter Mac Proms Concert - Victorian Comprehensive Cancer Centre.
Corner of Royal Parade and Flemington Road, Parkville.
Monday November 20, 5:30pm


In The Sunshine (broadcast) 4’28”
Benjamin Northey, conductor, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
ABCFM ‘Classic Drive’ with Christopher Lawrence

Monday November 20, 5pm

Symphony #1 - Toward The Shining Light
- orchestra (broadcast) 21.5’
Richard Mills conductor, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
ABCFM ‘Night Music’
Sunday November 19, 12am


Born From Good Angel’s Tears (Symphony #4)
- orchestra (broadcast) 14’40”
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra/Ola Rudner
ABCFM ‘Night Music’

Friday November 17, 12am

This Everlasting Silence - clarinet, violin and piano PREMIERE 16.5’
Plexus Ensemble - Monica Curro, violin; Philip Arkinstall, clarinet; Stefan Cassomenos, piano
Melbourne Recital Centre
Monday November 13, 6pm
64125-fitandcrop-717x437Plexus

Celebration - 1: Love
- chamber ensemble (broadcast) 5.5’
Australia Ensemble
ABCFM ‘Classic Drive’

Friday November 10, 6pm

Not Too Near, Not Too Far
- saxophone and piano (broadcast) 11’
Michael Duke, saxophone; David Howie, piano
‘Australian Portrait’ (Cala CACD 77013)
ABCFM ‘Night Music’

Friday November 3, 12am

Clear Flame Within - cello and piano
Blair Harris, cello; Caroline Almonte, piano
Melbourne Recital Centre
Monday October 30, 6pm
74433-fitandcrop-717x437-3Blair Harris and Caroline Almonte

My Feet Want To Dance but My Eyes Want To Sleep - chamber ensemble (broadcast)
Musica Viva Festival
Kiran Phatak (flute), Lloyd Van’t Hoff (clarinet), Amir Farid (piano), Marianne Broadfoot (violin),
Kerry Martin (violin), Jacqui Cronin (viola) and Rowena Macneish (cello) - Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney
ABCFM ‘Evenings’ with Damien Beaumont
Tuesday October 24, 10pm

In The Sunshine (broadcast) 4’28”
Benjamin Northey, conductor, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
ABCFM ‘Mornings’ with Martin Buzacott
Tuesday October 24, 9am

The Good Shepherd - children’s choir, harpsichord and strings
Young Voices of Macedon cond. Dianne Gome
Anglican Church of the Resurrection, Macedon
Sunday October 22, 2.30pm


Festive Overture - orchestra (broadcast) 21.5’
Richard Mills conductor, West Australian Symphony Orchestra
ABCFM ‘Night Music’
Saturday October 14, 12am


The Mountain - orchestra (broadcast)
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra/Ola Rudner
Nacional Clasica FM96.7 (Buenos Aires)

Thursday September 28, 11am

Symphony #1 - Toward The Shining Light - orchestra (broadcast) 21.5’
Richard Mills conductor, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
ABCFM ‘Night Music’
Tuesday September 26, 12am


Syzygy - chamber ensemble (broadcast) 14’27”
Syzygy Ensemble
ABCFM ‘Night Music’
Friday September 15, 12am

Syzygy - chamber ensemble
Syzygy Ensemble
Burrinja Theatre, Cnr Glenfern Road and Matson Drive, Upwey
Sunday September 10, 2pm
syzygy-ensembleSyzygy Ensemble
Syzygy - chamber ensemble
Syzygy Ensemble
Lyrebird Music Society
Wyselaskie Auditorium
Sunday September 3, 2pm

Celebration - 1: Love - chamber ensemble (broadcast) 5.5’
Australia Ensemble
ABCFM ‘Night Music’

Sunday August 27, 12am

Festive Overture - orchestra (broadcast)
West Australian Symphony Orchestra/Richard Mills
ABCFM ‘Night Music’

Thursday August 24, 12am

Born From Good Angel’s Tears (Symphony #4)
- orchestra (broadcast) 14’40”
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra/Ola Rudner
ABCFM ‘Night Music’

Tuesday August 22, 12am

Safe Haven - string quartet
Enso Quartet
Corson Auditorium,
Interlochen Centre for the Arts
Interlochen Michigan, USA
Wednesday August 16, 8pm

enso-quartet-884x497Enso Quartet

Syzygy - chamber ensemble
Syzygy Ensemble
Clarence Valley Conservatorium
8 Villiers St Grafton
Sunday August 13, 2pm

Symphony #1 - Toward The Shining Light - orchestra (broadcast) 21.5’
Andrew Wheeler, conductor, Krasnoyarsk Symphony Orchestra
WPRB (Princeton USA) ‘Classical Discoveries’ with Marvin Rosen
Wednesday August 9, 9.28am

classdisclogowhole-2

Not Too Near, Not Too Far
- saxophone and piano (broadcast) 11’
Michael Duke, saxophone; David Howie, piano
‘Australian Portrait’ (Cala CACD 77013)
ABCFM ‘Night Music’

Saturday August 5, 12am

Syzygy - chamber ensemble (broadcast)
Syzygy Ensemble
ABCFM ‘Night Music’
Monday July 31, 1am

I touched your glistening tears
- oboe and piano (broadcast)
Stephen Robinson, oboe; Eliane Laussade, piano
ABCFM ‘Night Music’

Wednesday July 27, 12am

Celebration, Symphony for Chamber Ensemble
- chamber ensemble (broadcast)
Australia Ensemble
ABCFM ‘Night Music’

Saturday July 15, 12am

I touched your glistening tears
- oboe and piano (broadcast)
Stephen Robinson, oboe; Eliane Laussade, piano
ABCFM ‘Night Music’

Wednesday July 12, 12am

Symphony #1 - Toward The Shining Light - orchestra (broadcast)
Richard Mills conductor, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
ABCFM ‘Night Music’

Tuesday July 11, 12am

Born From Good Angel’s Tears (Symphony #4)
- orchestra (broadcast)
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra/Ola Rudner
ABCFM ‘Night Music’

Wednesday June 28, 12am

Second Wedding Singer - brass band (arrangements by BB)
Music by Simon Hall (11 songs - c.1 hour)
Performed by Simon Hall and The Brass Ring
Adelaide Cabaret Festival, Adelaide Festival Centre
Wednesday June 21, 7.30pm & Thursday June 22 9.30pm

sws-smaller-2000-x-640-3Simon Hall (aka Yon from comedy trio Tripod)


I touched your glistening tears - oboe and piano (broadcast)
Stephen Robinson, oboe; Eliane Laussade, piano
ABCFM ‘Night Music’

Wednesday June 21, 12am

Syzygy
- chamber ensemble (broadcast)
Syzygy Ensemble
ABCFM ‘Night Music’
Friday June 2, 12am

I touched your glistening tears - oboe and piano (broadcast)
Stephen Robinson, oboe; Eliane Laussade, piano
ABCFM ‘Night Music’

Tuesday May 30, 12am

Celebration - Love - chamber ensemble (broadcast)
Australia Ensemble
ABCFM ‘Night Music’

Friday May 24, 12am

To The Hills - brass band
Staff Band Alumni Band cond. Colin Woods
Camberwell Salvation Army

Saturday May 20, 7.30pm

Not Too Near, Not Too Far - saxophone and piano (broadcast)
Michael Duke, saxophone; David Howie, piano
‘Australian Portrait’ (Cala CACD 77013)
ABCFM ‘Night Music’

Wednesday May 10, 12am
presenter-classic2

Syzygy - chamber ensemble (broadcast)
Syzygy Ensemble
ABCFM ‘Afternoons’ with Mairi Nicholson

Tuesday May 9, 12pm

Festive Overture - orchestra (broadcast)
West Australian Symphony Orchestra/Richard Mills
ABCFM ‘Night Music’

Friday May 1, 12am

Born From Good Angel’s Tears (Symphony #4)
- orchestra (broadcast)
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra/Ola Rudner
ABCFM ‘Night Music’

Monday May 1, 1am

My Feet Want To Dance but My Eyes Want To Sleep
- chamber ensemble (live broadcast)
ABCFM ‘Evenings’ with Tamara-Anna Cislowska
Saturday April 22, 7.30pm


My Feet Want To Dance but My Eyes Want To Sleep - chamber ensemble
Musica Viva Festival
Kiran Phatak (flute), Lloyd Van’t Hoff (clarinet), Amir Farid (piano), Marianne Broadfoot (violin),
Kerry Martin (violin), Jacqui Cronin (viola) and Rowena Macneish (cello)
Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney
Saturday April 22, 7.30pm


Celebration - Love - chamber ensemble (broadcast)
Australia Ensemble
ABCFM ‘Weekend Breakfast’ with Russell Torrance
Sunday April 2, 6am

Festive Overture - orchestra (broadcast)
Richard Mills conductor, West Australian Symphony Orchestra
ABCFM ‘Mornings’ with Martin Buzacott
Thursday March 30, 9am

The Mountain - orchestra (broadcast)
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra/Ola Rudner
Nacional Clasica FM96.7 (Buenos Aires)

Friday March 3, 11am

Symphony #1 - Toward The Shining Light - orchestra (broadcast)
Richard Mills conductor, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
ABCFM ‘Mornings’ with Martin Buzacott
Thursday March 2, 9am


I Know He Cares For Me - brass band
Stockholms Domkyrkokor
Storkyrkan, Stockholm

Sunday February 19, 4pm

Celebration - chamber ensemble (broadcast)
Australia Ensemble
ABCFM ‘Afternoons’ with Alice Keath

Sunday February 2, 2pm

I touched your glistening tears - oboe and piano (broadcast)
Stephen Robinson, oboe; Eliane Laussade, piano
ABCFM ’Mornings with Martin Buzacott’
Wednesday February 1, 9am

2016
Timeless - orchestra (broadcast)
Ola Rudner, conductor, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
WPRB (Princeton USA) ‘Classical Discoveries’ with Marvin Rosen
Wednesday December 28, 3.16am (!)

Symphony #4 - Born From Good Angels Tears - orchestra (broadcast)
Ola Rudner, conductor, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
WPRB (Princeton USA) ‘Classical Discoveries’ with Marvin Rosen
Wednesday November 30, 8.33am
classdisclogowhole-3
In The Sunshine (broadcast)
Benjamin Northey, conductor, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
ABCFM ‘Weekend Breakfast’ with Colin Fox
Saturday November 26, 6am


Dying of The Light - solo piano
Natasha Lin, piano
St Georges Anglican Church, 55 Lucknow St. Travancore Vic
Sunday November 20, 2.30pm

Celebration - chamber ensemble (broadcast)
Australia Ensemble
ABCFM ‘Mornings’ with Martin Buzacott

Monday November 14, 9am

Federation Flourish - orchestra
Nicholas Cleobury, conductor, Peter Sculthorpe Symphony Orchestra
State Honours Ensemble Program: Queensland
Queensland Conservatorium, Griffith University
September 29 - October 2


Lyre Bird (Homage to Janequin and L’Oiseau-Lyre) Choir, brass and early music instruments
(Commissioned by Professor John Griffiths)
‘Bird Music’ Concert
High Court, Canberra
Sunday, September 25, 1.30pm


Celebration -
chamber ensemble (broadcast)
Australia Ensemble
ABCFM ‘Mornings’ with Martin Buzacott

Monday September 12, 9am

Syzygy - chamber ensemble (broadcast)
Syzygy Ensemble
ABCFM ‘Evenings’

Thursday September 8, 7pm
5667.1430598072-3

Syzygy - chamber ensemble
Syzygy Ensemble
‘Music In The Round’ - Industrial School, Abbotsford Convent
Sunday September 4, 11am and 3pm (2 concerts)

Symphony #4 - Born From Good Angels Tears - orchestra (broadcast)
Ola Rudner, conductor, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
ABCFM ‘Evenings’ with Simon Healy
Tuesday August 23, 7pm

Safe Haven - string quartet
Enso Quartet
Corson Auditorium, Interlochen Centre for the Arts,
Interlochen Michigan, USA
Monday August 15, 8pm

interlochen_center_for_the_arts
Safe Haven - string quartet (US premiere)
Enso Quartet
Herter Hall,
Garth Newel Music Center
Hot Springs, Virginia, USA
Sunday August 14, 3pm

logo-png
”...and a the US premiere of a Safe Haven (2016) by Brenton Broadstock, a visceral and moving work that enveloped the listener in an aural refuge.” Jeanette Fang

Festive Overture - orchestra (broadcast)
Richard Mills, conductor, West Australian Symphony Orchestra
ABCFM ‘Evenings’ with Graham Abbott
Saturday August 6, 7pm

Syzygy - chamber ensemble (broadcast)
Syzygy Ensemble
ABCFM ‘Evenings’

Friday July 29, 10pm
5667.1430598072-3-2

I touched your glistening tears
- oboe and piano (broadcast)
Stephen Robinson, oboe; Eliane Laussade, piano
ABCFM ’Sunday Morning’
Sunday July 3, 9am

Safe Haven - string quartet (broadcast)
Enso Quartet
ABCFM ‘Afternoons’
Tuesday July 5, 1pm

Winds of Change - brass band (broadcast)
YBS Band/ David King
Sunday Bandstand (UK)
July 3 (click to listen)

Syzygy - chamber ensemble
Syzygy Ensemble
Glebe Justice Centre, 37 St John’s Rd Glebe, NSW
Sunday June 19, 6.30pm

In Flanders Fields - brass band
Boroondara Brass/Daniel van Bergen
Hawthorn Arts Centre, 360 Burwood Road, Hawthorn
Sunday June 19, 2.30pm

Safe Haven - string quartet
Enso Quartet
Recital Centre, Melbourne
Saturday June 18, 7pm
bb-with-ensoBB with the Enso Quartet in Sydney
Safe Haven - string quartet
Enso Quartet
Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide
Thursday June 16, 7.30pm

Safe Haven - string quartet
Enso Quartet
Concert Hall, Perth
Monday June 13, 7.30pm

Safe Haven - string quartet
Enso Quartet
Llewellyn Hall, ANU, Canberra
Thursday June 9, 7pm

Safe Haven - string quartet
Enso Quartet
Elizabeth Murdoch Hall, Recital Centre, Melbourne
Tuesday June 7, 7pm

Hymn, Holler and Hoedown - tuba quartet (premiere)
Australian Tuba Quartet
Wakeland High School, Frisco, Texas, USA
Tuesday June 7, 7pm

Safe Haven - string quartet
Enso Quartet
Hobart Town Hall, Hobart
Monday June 6, 8pm
enso-quartet-2Enso Quartet
Syzygy - chamber ensemble
Syzygy Ensemble
Pilgrim Church - 12 Flinders Street, Adelaide, SA
Sunday June 5, 4.30pm

Safe Haven - string quartet (concert and direct broadcast on ABCFM)
Enso Quartet
City Recital Hall, Sydney
Saturday June 4, 2pm
5667.1430598072
Safe Haven - string quartet
Enso Quartet
Harold Lobb Concert Hall, Newcastle
Thursday June 2, 7.30pm

Syzygy - chamber ensemble (broadcast)
Syzygy Ensemble
Radio Adelaide 101.5FM
Thursday June 2, 9.10am
6a0177444b0c2e970d01b7c788414f970b-320wi
Safe Haven - string quartet
Enso Quartet
QPAC, Brisbane
Wednesday June 1, 7pm


Celebration - Love - chamber ensemble (broadcast)
Australia Ensemble
ABCFM ‘Classic Drive’ with Christopher Lawrence
Wednesday June 1, 6pm

Safe Haven - string quartet (premiere)
Enso Quartet
City Recital Hall, Sydney
Monday May 30, 7pm


Made In Heaven - Concerto for Orchestra (premiere of revised version)
Australian Discovery Orchestra cond. Kevin Purcell
29 May 11.30am-12.30pm from Melbourne - a globally streamed non-public event
ado9webtype3
Interview on The Music Show with Andrew Ford
ABC Radio National
Sunday May 29, 11.05am

Symphony #5 - Dark Side- orchestra (broadcast)
Andrew Wheeler, conductor, Krasnoyarsk Symphony Orchestra
WPRB 103.3FM Princeton, NJ
Wednesday May 25, 8.35am

Symphony #1 - Toward The Shining Light
- orchestra (broadcast)
Richard Mills, conductor, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Clasica Nacional FM 96.7 (Radio Nacional Buenos Aires)
Friday May 13, 7pm

Not Too Near...Not Too Far - saxophone and piano (broadcast)
Michael Duke, saxophone; David Howie, piano
ABCFM ‘Evenings’ with Julie Howard
Friday May 6, 7pm
5667.1430598072-3-3
Symphony #4 - Born From Good Angels Tears - orchestra (broadcast)
Ola Rudner, conductor, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Clasica Nacional FM 96.7 (Radio Nacional Buenos Aires)
Monday May 2, 11am

Bright Tracks -
soprano and string trio (broadcast)
3MBS FM ‘Australian Sounds’
Friday April 15, 10pm


Resurrection (from Stations of The Cross) - SATB choir
Sydney Chamber Choir dir: Paul Stanhope
ABCFM
Wednesday March 23, 8pm


Celebration - Life - chamber ensemble (broadcast)
Australia Ensemble
ABCFM ‘Mornings’ with Martin Buzacott
Thursday March 10, 9am

The Mountain - orchestra (broadcast)
Ola Rudner, conductor, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Clasica Nacional FM 96.7 (Radio Nacional Buenos Aires)
Thursday February 25, 11am

Symphony #1 - Toward The Shining Light - orchestra (broadcast)
Andrew Wheeler, conductor, Krasnoyarsk Symphony Orchestra
Clasica Nacional FM 96.7 (Radio Nacional Buenos Aires)
Friday January 26, 11am
argentina-rna-clasica-nacional-clasica-967-fm-2
Never Truly Lost - string orchestra (broadcast)
Australia Chamber Orchestra, Satu Vänskä, solo violin/leader
ABCFM ‘Afternoons’ with Julian Day
Thursday January 25, 1pm

I touched your glistening tears - oboe & piano (broadcast)
Stephen Robinson (oboe), Elyane Laussade (piano)
ABCFM ‘Evenings’ with Graham Abbott
Tuesday January 23, 7pm

Festive Overture - orchestra (broadcast)
Richard Mills, conductor, West Australian Symphony Orchestra
ABCFM ‘Classic Breakfast’ with Julian Day
Tuesday January 5, 8am

2015
Syzygy - chamber ensemble (broadcast)
Syzygy Ensemble
ABC FM ‘Evenings with Simon Healy’
Tuesday December 15, 10pm


Celebration - Love
- chamber ensemble (broadcast)
Australia Ensemble
ABC FM ‘Classic Breakfast’
Monday December 14, 8am

Aureole 4 - piano (broadcast)
Jeanell Carrigan
WXQR Radio New York
Sunday December 13, 4.06am

Syzygy -
chamber ensemble (premiere)
Syzygy Ensemble
Melbourne Recital Centre Salon
(tickets here)
Wednesday December 2, 6pm
syzygy-ensemble-2Syzygy Ensemble

Escape Hatch -
short film by David Willing (10’ music by BB and Peter Sullivan)
Premiere Viewing: Treasury Theatre, Spring St, Melbourne
Friday November 27, 7.30pm

Walking with the Mursi - documentary by David Willing (35’ music by BB)
Premiere Viewing: Treasury Theatre, Spring St, Melbourne
Friday November 27, 7.30pm

PEDESTAL COMPOSER (November 23-27) on ABC FM included the following works: Never Truly Lost - string orchestra (broadcast) Australia Chamber Orchestra, Satu Vänskä, solo violin/leader ABCFM ‘Mornings’ with Christopher Lawrence Friday November 27, 9am I Had A Dream - SATB choir (broadcast) Australian Chamber Choir dir: Douglas Lawrence ABCFM ‘Mornings’ with Christopher Lawrence Friday November 27, 9am Symphony #2 - Stars In A Dark Night - orchestra (broadcast) conductor, Janos Furst, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra ABCFM ‘Mornings’ with Christopher Lawrence Thursday November 26, 9am Giants In The Land - piano (broadcast) Ian Holtham, piano ABCFM ‘Mornings’ with Christopher Lawrence Wednesday November 25, 9am Fortuna - brass band (broadcast) Kew Band, Mark Ford ABCFM ‘Mornings’ with Christopher Lawrence Wednesday November 25, 9am Symphony #1 - Toward The Shining Light - orchestra (broadcast) Richard Mills conductor, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra ABCFM ‘Mornings’ with Christopher Lawrence Tuesday November 24, 9am I touched your glistening tears - oboe and piano (broadcast) Stephen Robinson, oboe; Elyanne Laussade, piano ABCFM ‘Mornings’ with Christopher Lawrence Monday November 23, 9am Festive Overture - orchestra (broadcast) Richard Mills conductor, West Australian Symphony Orchestra ABCFM ‘Mornings’ with Christopher Lawrence Monday November 23, 9am

In The Sunshine (broadcast) Benjamin Northey, conductor, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra ABCFM ‘Weekend Breakfast’ Saturday November 14, 6am Symphony #4 - Born From Good Angels Tears - orchestra (broadcast) Ola Rudner, conductor, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra Clasica Nacional FM 96.7 (Radio Nacional Buenos Aires) Friday November 13, 3pm Festive Overture - orchestra (broadcast) Richard Mills conductor, West Australian Symphony Orchestra ABC FM ‘Classic Breakfast’ Thursday November 5, 8am 12094963_505833026257562_5818942756925946247_o Night on Bald Mountain - Mussorgsky (arranged by Broadstock) - small orchestra (premiere) Melbourne Metropolitan Sinfonietta conductor Patrick Burns (1fl 1cl 1ob 1bsn, 1hn 1tpt 1 bass trom, 2 x perc, piano, 2vn 1va 1vc 1db ) St Stephen’s Anglican Church, 360 Church St Richmond Saturday October 31, 9pm Twelve - saxophone ensemble Sydney Conservatorium Saxophone Ensemble Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium Wednesday October 14, 12.30pm Festive Overture - orchestra (broadcast) Ola Rudner, conductor, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra Clasica Nacional FM 96.7 (Radio Nacional Buenos Aires) Friday October 9, 11am In The Sunshine (broadcast) Benjamin Northey, conductor, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra ABCFM Thursday October 8, 8am Fanfare and Elegy - orchestra (premiere) Foundation Day Concert Scotch College Orchestra cond. John Ferguson Hamer Hall, Melbourne Wednesday September 9, 8pm Songs on Lonely Roads - 2 mezzo sopranos, oboe, piano (premiere) Text by Ivor Gurney ‘Amor Matris et Filiae Duet Recital’ Mezzos: Emma O’Brien, Olivia O’Brien. Oboe: Ben Opie Recital Centre, Melbourne Thursday September 3, 6.30pm In Flanders Fields - brass band Victorian State Band Championships B Grade Test Piece Bands: Geelong West, Dandenong, Northern Brass, Diamond Valley, Advent Brass Her Majesty’s Theatre, Ballarat Saturday August 15, 7.15pm

These Terrestrial Commitments - soprano and piano
Belinda Dalton, soprano; David Barnard, piano
XLArts - ‘Rare Sounds 2’
St Stephen’s Anglican Church, 360 Church St Richmond
Saturday August 1, 5pm

The Soul of The Anzac - SATB choir
Australian Chamber Choir dir: Douglas Lawrence
ACC’s Tour of Denmark
July 6 Trinitatis Church, Copenhagen, 4.30pm
July 7 St Nicolai Church, Rønne, 8pm
July 8 Klosterkirk, Sorø, 8pm
(Sorø International Music Festival)
Review:
It was very thoughtful to bring Melbourne composer Brenton Broadstock's "The Soul of Anzac", commemorating the 100th anniversary of the first World War as part of the Choir's European tour program. The texts are a selection of deeply serious but comforting poems about a soldier's lot during war....... The audience could readily appreciate the beautiful relationship between text and music.
Hans Krarup, "Berlingske Tidende", Copenhagen, 8 July, 2015
colour-full-text1
Stars In A Dark Night Symphony #2 - orchestra (broadcast)
Krasnoyarsk Symphony Orchestra cond. Andrew Wheeler
‘Classical Discoveries’ presented by Marvin Rosen
WPRB Radio Princeton, New Jersey
Wednesday June 24, 9.08am


The Call -
brass band (Commissioned by the Canning City Brass)
Canning City Brass dir: Richie Burton
WA State Band Championships
Paul Latham Auditorium, 20 Lucca St, Churchlands WA
Saturday June 6

Aureole 4
- piano (broadcast)
Jeanell Carrigan
WXQR Radio New York
Wednesday May 27, 5.24pm


In The Sunshine -
orchestra
Monash Medical Orchestra, conductor Robert Dora
Flockhart Hall, MLC, Hawthorn
Sunday May 17, 5pm

Nearer My God To Thee - arrangement for brass band
Traralgon City Band
Traralgon, Victoria
Saturday May 16, 2pm

Aureole 4
- piano (broadcast)
Jeanell Carrigan
WXQR Radio New York
Wednesday May 6, 2.50pm


Never Truly Lost
- string orchestra
Australia Chamber Orchestra, Satu Vänskä, solo violin/leader.
P2 Sverige Radio (Sweden)
Thursday May 7, 8.35pm


The Soul of The Anzac - SATB choir
Australian Chamber Choir dir: Douglas Lawrence
Basilica of St Mary of the Angels, Yarra St, Geelong
Sunday May 3, 3pm

The Call -
brass band - premiere (Commissioned by the Canning City Brass)
Canning City Brass dir: Richie Burton
Canning City Town Hall
Saturday April 25

The Soul of The Anzac -
SATB choir
Australian Chamber Choir dir: Douglas Lawrence
St Mary’s Catholic Church, Londsale St, Hamilton
Saturday April 18, 8pm


Resurrection (from Stations of The Cross) - SATB choir
Sydney Chamber Choir dir: Paul Stanhope
ABCFM ‘Good Friday’
Friday March 3, 8pm


Resurrection (from Stations of The Cross) - SATB choir
Sydney Chamber Choir dir: Paul Stanhope
Great Hall of Sydney University
Sunday March 29, 3pm
concert
REVIEW: The first part of the program finished with another modern piece, Brenton Broadstocks’s ‘The resurrection’. Again, it showed how effective and stimulating the combination of old and new, classical and modern, can be and it encapsulated nicely the Easter themes of despair and hope, redemption and renewal. It was a riveting performance with the recurring high soprano motif giving an almost unearthly experience, like rays of sound leading up to heaven. Magical!
Sydney Arts Guide - Andreas Hartung - Tuesday March 31, 2015

Polovstian Dances -
Borodin arranged by Broadstock - orchestra (premiere)
Melbourne Metropolitan Sinfonietta conductor Sascha Kelly
Sacred Heart Oratory, Abbotsford Convent
Sunday March 29, 7pm
melb-met-sinfonietta

The Soul of The Anzac -
SATB choir
Australian Chamber Choir dir: Douglas Lawrence
St Andrew’s Church, New Street, Brighton
Sunday March 29, 3pm

Toward The Shining Light - orchestra (broadcast)
Richard Mills, conductor, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
3MBSFM
Friday March 27, 10pm

The Soul of The Anzac - SATB choir
Australian Chamber Choir dir: Douglas Lawrence
St Fidelis Church, Coburg
Sunday March 22, 3pm

The Soul of The Anzac - SATB choir
Australian Chamber Choir dir: Douglas Lawrence
Church of the Resurrection, Mt Macedon Road, Macedon
Saturday March 21, 3pm

The Mountain
(broadcast)
Ola Rudner, conductor, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Clasica Nacional FM 96.7 (Radio Nacional Buenos Aires)
Wednesday March 18, 11am

The Soul of The Anzac -
SATB choir - premiere
Commissioned by the Australian Chamber Choir
Australian Chamber Choir dir: Douglas Lawrence
St John’s Church, King St, Flinders
Sunday March 15, 3pm

Aureole 4 - piano (broadcast)
Jeanell Carrigan
WXQR Radio New York
Friday March 6, 5.56am

Timeless - string orchestra (broadcast)
Ola Rudner, conductor, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Clasica Nacional FM 96.7 (Radio Nacional Buenos Aires)
Tuesday March 3, 10am

Never Truly Lost - string orchestra (broadcast)
Australia Chamber Orchestra, Satu Vänskä, solo violin/leader.
ABC Classic FM
Saturday February 28, 10.30pm


Aureole 4 - piano (broadcast)
Jeanell Carrigan
WXQR Radio New York
Monday February 16, 2.10am

Aureole 4 - piano (broadcast)
Jeanell Carrigan
WXQR Radio New York
Sunday February 8, 9.02pm

Aureole 4 - piano (broadcast)
Jeanell Carrigan
WXQR Radio New York
Monday February 2, 8.29am

Aureole 4 - piano (broadcast)
Jeanell Carrigan
WXQR Radio New York
Wednesday January 14, 9.29am

Never Truly Lost - string orchestra (broadcast)
Australia Chamber Orchestra, Satu Vänskä, solo violin/leader.
Klassika Raadio (Estonia) ‘Sound Leid’
Monday January 5


2014
Never Truly Lost - string orchestra
Australia Chamber Orchestra, Satu Vänskä, solo violin/leader.
Klassika Raadio (Estonia) ‘Sound Leid’
Monday December 1


I Had A Dream -
SATB choir
Australian Chamber Choir
ABC Classic FM
Sunday November 30, 1pm

Never Truly Lost
- string orchestra
Australia Chamber Orchestra, Satu Vänskä, solo violin/leader.
Kulturradio (Berlin, Germany)

Music of the Present presented by Andreas Gobel
International Rostrum of Composers part 1
September 22, 9pm

Never Truly Lost
- string orchestra
Australia Chamber Orchestra, Satu Vänskä, solo violin/leader.
RTV SLO Ars 3 (Slovenia)
September 17, 8pm


Drenched In Sun - brass, organ & percussion
Australian National Academy Brass & Percussion Ensemble
directed by Michael Mulcahy
Melbourne Town Hall
Saturday September 13, 7pm

Bright Tracks - soprano & string trio
Kerrie Bolton, soprano with XLArts
St Stephens Anglican Church, Richmond
Sunday September 7, 2.30pm

Dying of The Light -
solo piano
Natasha Lin, piano
Bardin Theatre, 10 Glenlyon Rd Brunswick
Saturday August 23, 7.30pm

Dying of The Light - solo piano
Natasha Lin, piano
Benalla Art Gallery
Saturday August 9, 2.30pm

Aureole 4 -
flute & piano
WQXR 105.9 (New York Public Radio)
Friday August 8, 10.18am

Never Truly Lost
- string orchestra
Australia Chamber Orchestra, Satu Vänskä, solo violin/leader.
Magyar Radio (Hungary) Ars Nova
Wednesday August 6, 11pm


Festive Overture
- orchestra
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Ola Rudner.
Clasica Nacional FM 96.7 (Radio Nacional Buenos Aires)
Monday July 28, 11am
argentina-rna-clasica-nacional-clasica-967-fm-3

Never Truly Lost
- string orchestra
Australia Chamber Orchestra, Satu Vänskä, solo violin/leader.
ABC Classic FM - ‘Evenings’ with Simon Healy
Tuesday July 22, 9.30pm

Never Truly Lost
- string orchestra
Australia Chamber Orchestra, Satu Vänskä, solo violin/leader.
Radio Adelaide 101.5FM ‘Classical Collection’
Thursday July 17, 9.10am


Never Truly Lost
- string orchestra
Australia Chamber Orchestra, Satu Vänskä, solo violin/leader.
RTS Radio Espace 2 (France) ‘Music of the Future’ with Anne Gillot
Sunday June 29, 10pm


Celebration - Life
- chamber ensemble
Australia Ensemble
ABC Classic FM - ‘Classic Drive’ with Julia Lester
Thursday June 19, 5pm

Never Truly Lost
- string orchestra
Australia Chamber Orchestra, Satu Vänskä, solo violin/leader.
RAI Radio Tre (Italy)
Sunday June 15, 8.30pm

Never Truly Lost - string orchestra
Australia Chamber Orchestra, Satu Vänskä, solo violin/leader.
Comptradio: Musique Contemporaine a la Radio (France)
Sunday June 15, 8.30pm


Never Truly Lost
- string orchestra
Australia Chamber Orchestra, Satu Vänskä, solo violin/leader.
ABC Classic FM
Wednesday May 21, 8pm


Never Truly Lost - string orchestra
Australia Chamber Orchestra, Satu Vänskä, solo violin/leader.
P2 DR DK Radio (Denmark)
Tuesday May 19, 9.39pm



I Had a Dream
Australian Chamber Choir directed by Douglas Lawrence
Sacred Heart Chapel, Sacred Heart College
Retreat Road, Newtown
Saturday May 3, 3pm


Lunch Date (short film by David Willing - (incidental music by BB)
ABC2 Television
Friday April 4, 9.20pm

I Had a Dream
Australian Chamber Choir directed by Douglas Lawrence
St Fidelis, 49 Clarendon Street, Coburg
Sunday March 16, 3pm

Clive O’Connell wrote: “Brenton Broadstock’s I had a dream … sets out a three-part elegy in haunting consonantal language, rising to an aggressive climax in the work’s central questioning stages and achieving a throat-tightening power in its final soft repetitions of the line “I am remembered”, here delivered with tactful understatement” (The Age, November, 2007). This 2005 work was well received on the choir’s 2007 tour of Europe: “Thanks to the expressiveness of the singing, I had a dream became a most moving experience” (Berlingske Tidende, Copenhagen)
dsc_3275Australian Chamber Choir

I Had a Dream
Australian Chamber Choir directed by Douglas Lawrence
Church of the Resurrection
Cnr Mount Macedon Rd & Honour Ave, Macedon, Victoria
Saturday March 15, 3pm

In The Sunshine (broadcast)
Benjamin Northey, conductor, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
ABCFM
Thursday March 14, 8.15am

I Had a Dream
Australian Chamber Choir directed by Douglas Lawrence
Wesley of Warragul
62 Victoria St, Warragul, Victoria
Sunday March 9, 3pm

Lunch Date (short film by David Willing - (incidental music by BB)
Premiere viewing
Directed by
David Willing (see his website)
Produced by Ian Hillman
Palace Cinemas Kino, 45 Collins Street, Melbourne
Sunday March 9, 5pm


Clear Flame Within
Syzygy Ensemble
Benalla Art Gallery
Saturday March 8, 2.30pm


Clear Flame Within
Syzygy Ensemble
Mildura Arts Festival
ADFA Building 31-33 Deakin Avenue
Thursday March 6, 8pm

syzygy-ensemble-concert.aspx

Timeless (broadcast)
Ola Rudner, conductor, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Clasica Nacional FM 96.7 (Radio Nacional Buenos Aires)
Monday March 3, 10am
argentina-rna-clasica-nacional-clasica-967-fm-3-2
Clear Flame Within
Leigh Harrold - piano, Blair Harris - cello
Syzygy Ensemble
Ballarat Art Gallery
Sunday February 23, 2.30pm



2013


In The Sunshine - for orchestra Launch of Hush Foundation CD The Magic Island Ben Northey, conductor, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra Federation Concert Hall, Hobart Saturday December 7, 7.30pm hush.email.banner1 LIVE BROADCAST on ABCFM - Presented by Emma Ayres WATCH VIDEO INTERVIEW about the HUSH project piece In The Sunshine

In The Sunshine Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Ben Northey, conductor 3MBSFM Monday Dec 2, 4.45pm Never Truly Lost - string orchestra Australia Chamber Orchestra, Satu Vänskä, solo violin/leader. ABC Classic FM - ‘Australian Favourites’ presented by Julian Day Saturday November 30, 9.30pm


Federation Flourish Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Marcus Stenz ABC Classic FM - ‘Australian Favourites’ presented by Mairi Nicholson (BB was Guest Presenter with Laila Engle 3-5pm) Saturday November 30, 3.30pm Never Truly Lost - string orchestra (premiere) Australia Chamber Orchestra, Satu Vänskä, solo violin/leader. ABC Classic FM - Evenings (Live) Wednesday November 20, 7pm

Never Truly Lost (premiere) Commissioned by Rob and Nancy Pallin Australian Chamber Orchestra Mozart Clarinet Concerto Tour: Newcastle November 14, Canberra Nov 16, Melbourne Nov 17 & 18, Sydney Nov 19, 20, 22, 23, 24 1453265_10152019380520465_261853837_awith Satu Vänskä, solo violinist aco

Review: Never Truly Lost

The world premiere of Melbourne-born Brenton Broadstock’s Never Truly Lost began part two. A commission by Robert and Nancy Pallin to commemorate the life of Robert’s father, the famous bushwalker Paddy Pallin, this warmly attractive piece was reminiscent of Peter Sculthorpe in his out-of-doors vein with all the appeal of a Vaughn Williams rhapsody. Taking us on a musical walk in the bush, more meditative than dramatic, this rapturous work deserves a wider hearing in the future. By Clive Paget on Nov 20, 2013 Limelight The Classical Arts and Music Website Never Truly Lost, Broadstock's engaging composition evokes the changing Australian landscape, depicting the violinist wandering on an imaginary bush walk. Sydney Morning Herald Nov 19, 2013 Valiant (March for brass band) Jericho Brass, conductor, Nick Simmons-Smith Westmore Church of God, Cleveland, Tennessee USA October 19, 7pm

SYZYGY - BROADSTOCK PORTRAIT CONCERT And No Birds Sing Clear Flame Within Under Capricorn I touched your glistening tears Celebration My Feet Want To Dance...My Eyes Want To Sleep performed by SYZYGY ENSEMBLE ABC Classic FM - Australian Music Month Wednesday November 6, 8pm ra_1038_168w-2 Breath...in Time And No Birds Sing Stars In A Dark Night Winds of Change I touched your glistening tears My Feet Want To Dance...My Eyes Want To Sleep ABC Classic FM - New Music Up Late with Julian Day Interview and broadcast of works Saturday September 28, 10.30-12.30pm abc-classics-2 I touched your glistening tears (premiere of version for saxophone, violin, piano) Michael Duke, saxophone, Ole Bohn, violin and David Howie, piano Cocktail Hour ‘Come Down Heavy’ Recital Hall West, Sydney Conservatorium of Music Thursday August 29, 6.30pm download

In The Sunshine (recording for a Hush Project CD) Ben Northey, conductor, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra Federation Hall, Hobart August 26-27


Siegfried Idyll - Wagner arr. Broadstock (premiere) Arrangement for string orchestra from the piano score Southern Cross Philharmonia conducted by Gerald Gentry North Melbourne Town Hall Thursday, August 22, 7.30pm Sport of Kings D Grade Test Piece - Brass Band Victorian State Band Championships Wendouree Centre for the Performing Arts, Ballarat August 17-18 vbl-logo-2Victorian Bands’ League Born To Battle (premiere of revised version) National Australia Brass, conducted by Prof David King NABFest BMW Edge Theatre, Federation Square, Melbourne July 2-7 prof-david-kingProf David King Under Capricorn (2nd movement) Sydney International Brass Festival Gala Concert Matthew van Emmerik, euphonium; Peter Baker, piano Australian Hall, Sydney Friday, July 5, 7pm

Festive Overture (broadcast) Ola Rudner, conductor, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra ABC Classic FM - All NIght Classics with Bob Maynard Saturday July 6, 12.30am (11’25”)

all that is solid melts in to air Ensemble Vertebrae: Olivia Abreu - flute; Adam Starkie - clarinet; Anna Paolina Hasslacher - piano La Salle des Chevaliers, 14 Rue Principale, La Petite Pierre, France July 6, 5pm Ecce Hodie (premiere) Commissioned for the marriage of Eva-Marie Middleton and Dominic Perissinotto Anthony Pope, trumpet and organ Basilica of St Patrick, Fremantle June 29, 10am

Born From Good Angel’s Tears - Symphony #4 (broadcast) Ola Rudner, conductor, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra Clasica Nacional FM 96.7 (Radio Nacional Buenos Aires) Monday June 24, 11am argentina-rna-clasica-nacional-clasica-967-fm-3-3 Celebration (broadcast) Australia Ensemble ABC Classic FM - All NIght Classics with Malcolm Patterson Monday May 13, 12.30am (21’23”)


Festive Overture (broadcast) Ola Rudner, conductor, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra Clasica Nacional FM 96.7 (Radio Nacional Buenos Aires) Monday April 15, 11am

I touched your glistening tears Trio Artrois: Andrew Barnes - Bassoon; Brenda Jones - piano; Alexandre Oguey - oboe Joan Sutherland Performing Arts Centre, Penrith Sunday April 14, 3pm
abc-event-imagejpg I touched your glistening tears (live broadcast) Artois Trio: Andrew Barnes - Bassoon; Brenda Jones - piano; Alexandre Oguey - oboe ABC Classic FM - Sunday Live presented by Damian Beaumont Sunday April 14, 3pm

Timeless (broadcast) Ola Rudner, conductor, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra ABC Classic FM - All Night Classics with Bob Maynard April 7, 12.30am (10’50”)


The Resurrection from Stations of the Cross (broadcast) Australian Contemporary Chorale/ Hildy Essex (Jane Hendry, soprano) ABC Classic FM - Weekend Breakfast with Colin Fox Sunday March 31, 6am (4’05”) Federation Flourish (broadcast) Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Markuz Stenz ABC Classic FM - Evenings with Julie Howard March 7, 7pm (8’15”)

Federation Flourish Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Benjamin Northey Sidney Myer Free Concert Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne Wednesday February 20, 7pm 1348-fitandcrop-486x486-2


Tyranny of Distance - Symphony #6 (broadcast) Jida Gulpilil, didjeridu, Merlyn Quaife, soprano Warwick Stengards, conductor Melbourne Symphony Orchestra & Chorus ABC Classic FM - Saturday Evening Concert with Julian Day February 9, 9pm (37’) Timeless (broadcast) Ola Rudner, conductor, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra Clasica Nacional FM 96.7 (Radio Nacional Buenos Aires) Friday February 1, 8am 2012 Celebration - Life (broadcast) ABCFM Thursday, December 20, 5pm Dark Side - Symphony #5 & Dying Of The Light (broadcast) ABCFM - At Home presented by Julian Day Saturday, December 15, 7.05pm “Celebrating this esteemed composer. Brenton Broadstock's music conveys deep emotion and resonance with the world around us. He's also one of our preeminent symphonists. Tonight you'll hear his epic fifth Symphony "Dark Side" and music for solo piano.” Beast From Air Barrie Webb, trombone; Peter Neville, percussion ‘A Celebration of Melbourne Conservatorium of Music Composers’ also includes works by Tahourdin, Greenbaum, Pertout & Duncan Melba Hall, Melbourne Conservatorium of Music Monday December 10, 1pm Free Admission peter-neville-and-barrie-webb Beast From Air Barrie Webb, trombone; Peter Neville, percussion Melbourne Composers League Four Colours: Orange Concert Richmond Town Hall Sunday December 9, 3pm bb-concert-flyer Broadstock Celebration - 60th Birthday Concert Syzygy Ensemble Melbourne Recital Centre Salon Thursday, November 29, 6pm I touched your glistening tears My Feet Want To Dance But My Eyes Want To Sleep Clear Flame Within And No Birds Sing Under Capricorn Suite Celebration - Love and Life Buy Tickets bb-0026-syzygy Me with the Syzygy Ensemble and friends Interview on 3MBSFM with presenter Tony Thomas - Contemporary Visions Works broadcast: Clear Flame Within Beast From Air I touched your glistening tears Dark Side - Symphony #5 Tuesday November 27, 8pm At The Going Down of The Sun (broadcast) Anthony Pope, trumpet; Dominic Perissinotto, organ 3MBSFM Tuesday November 6, 1.30pm I touched your glistening tears Syzygy Ensemble 60 Commercial Rd Newstead, Brisbane Friday November 2, 7pm Voices From The Fire - Symphony #3 (broadcast) Bavarian Radio Orchestra/ Patrick Thomas ABCFM “ABC 80th Anniversary Concert Season” Monday October 29, 8pm Timeless (broadcast) TSO/Ola Rudner Clasica Nacional FM96.7 (Argentina) Monday October 29, 10am Concertino for Tuba and Wind Band Per Forsberg, tuba; Heidelberg Wind Ensemble, cond. Stephen Carpenter Buckley Hall Performing Arts Centre, Ivanhoe Grammar School Saturday October 20, 7.30pm I touched your glistening tears Syzygy Ensemble Lecture Hall, Port Fairy Port Fairy Spring Festival Sunday October 14, 3.30pm OCTOBER Fanfare for Gerald (premiere) Southern Cross Philharmonia Melba Hall, Royal Parade, University of Melbourne Wednesday September 26, 7.30pm Born From Good Angel’s Tears (broadcast) Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Ola Rudner ABCFM Saturday Evening Concert Saturday September 8, 8pm Aureole 1 Karen Schofield, flute; Leigh Harrold, piano Victorian Flute Guild Melbourne Composers Concert Flockart Hall, Methodist Ladies College, Barkers Rd, Kew Sunday September 2, 2.30pm SEPTEMBER Celebration: Chamber Symphony (broadcast) Australia Ensemble ABCFM All Night Classics Tuesday August 21, 12.30am AUGUST Concertino for Euphonium and Wind Band ‘Under Capricorn’ Doug Lewis, euphonium; Heidelberg Wind Ensemble, cond. Stephen Carpenter Buckley Hall Performing Arts Centre, Ivanhoe Grammar School Saturday July 28, 7.30pm Twelve Sydney Saxophone Collective dir. Jay Byrnes World Saxophone Conference, St Andrews, Scotland July 10-15 listen to the YouTube performance Metal on Metal National Australia Brass, Dr David King BMW Edge Theatre, Federation Square, Melbourne Saturday July 7, 7.30pm Celebration: Love (broadcast) Australia Ensemble ABCFM Classic Breakfast with Emma Ayres Monday July 2, 6am I Had a Dream Australian Chamber Choir cond. Douglas Lawrence Our Lady of Mount Carmel, 216 Richardson St, Middle Park Sunday July 1, 3pm JULY I Had a Dream Australian Chamber Choir cond. Douglas Lawrence Basilica of St Mary of the Angels, 136 Yarra St, Geelong Sunday June 24, 3pm Twelve Sydney Saxophone Collective dir. Jay Byrnes Mosman Art Gallery Grand Hall Sunday June 17 6pm Tyranny of Distance (premiere broadcast) Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Warwick Stengards ABCFM Saturday Evening Concert Saturday June 16, 8pm Toward The Shining Light (broadcast) Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Richard Mills ABCFM Saturday Afternoon Concert Saturday June 9, 1pm Festive Overture (broadcast) Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Ola Rudner ABCFM All Night Classics Friday June 1, 12.30am JUNE Valiant (broadcast) International Staff Band Brass Tracks Radio Örnsköldsvik, 89.8FM (Sweden) May 23, 9pm At The Going Down of The Sun Daniel Mendelow, trumpet; International Trumpet Guild Conference, Schwob School of Music, Columbus State University, Georgia USA Tuesday May 22-26 MAY Songs of the Conquerers Marist Brothers Band Bendigo, Matt Pankhurst National Band Championships, Melbourne Friday April 6, 10am nationals_2012_bands Marist Brothers Band Bendigo, Matt Pankhurst Songs of the Conquerers (premiere) Commissioned by the Marist Brothers Band Bendigo Marist Brothers Band Bendigo, Matt Pankhurst Sunday April 1, 2pm APRIL I touched your glistening tears Shefali Pryor, oboe; Andrew Barnes, bassoon; Brenda Jones, piano Music at Manly Series Cardinal Ceretti Memorial Chapel, 151 Darley Road, Manly NSW Friday March 16, 8pm Beast From Air Ben Marks, trombone; Vanessa Tomlinson, percussion Ian Hanger Recital Hall, Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University Wednesday March 7, 7pm MARCH Timeless (broadcast) Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Ola Rudner ABCFM All Night Classics Thursday February 23, 12.30am At The Going Down of The Sun Daniel Mendelow, trumpet; Nicole Marane, organ Peachtree Road United Methodist Church 3180 Peachtree Road NW, Atlanta USA Tuesday February 21, 7pm Celebration (broadcast) Australia Ensemble ABCFM All Night Classics Wednesday February 15, 12.30am My Shepherd Sanctuary Brass, conducted by Giovanni Santos Loma Linda University Church, 11125 Campus Street, Loma Linda, California, USA Sunday February 11, 4.30pm I touched your glistening tears Syzygy Ensemble Stones of the Yarra Concert Series, The Chapel, 14 St Huberts Road, Coldstream, Victoria Sunday February 5th, 11am FEBRUARY Festive Overture (broadcast) Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Ola Rudner Nacional Clasica FM 96.7 (Argentina) Friday January 13, 11am JANUARY 2011 Born From Good Angel’s Tears TSO cond. Ola Rudner ABCFM broadcast December 21, 11:30pm Made In Heaven - multi instrumental concerto with orchestra Melbourne Symphony Orchestra cond. Keith Lockhart; James Morrison, Bb trumpet, flugel horn, trombone, alto saxophone, C trumpet ABCFM broadcast November 15, 1:05pm Made In Heaven - multi instrumental concerto with orchestra Melbourne Symphony Orchestra cond. Keith Lockhart; James Morrison, Bb trumpet, flugel horn, trombone, alto saxophone, C trumpet ABCFM broadcast October 31, 10.30am Tuba Concertino - for tuba and piano Per Forsberg, tuba OkTUBAfest, Victorian College of the Arts October 20, 6.30pm Born From Good Angel’s Tears (broadcast) Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Ola Rudner Nacional Clasica FM 96.7 (Argentina) THursday October 6, 11am Australian Suite - for Ruan Ensemble - premiere Ruan Ensemble of the Central Conservatory of Music, Beijing Concert Hall, Central Conservatory of Music, Beijing September 18th, 7.30pm Under Capricorn - flute and piano Janine Hanrahan, flute; Lachlan Redd, piano Victorian Flute Guild 'Melbourne Composers Concert' Flockhart Hall, Methodist Ladies College 207 Barkers Road, Kew September 11th, 2.30pm Metal on Metal - for brass band National Australia Brass, cond. David King Pitt Street Uniting Church, Sydney NSW Sunday July 10, 2pm Metal on Metal - for brass band - premiere National Australia Brass, cond. David King Avondale College Church, Avondale NSW Saturday July 9, 4pm Not too near...not too far - alto saxophone and piano Dr Michael Duke, alto saxophone; piano Saxophone and Clarinet Conference Federation Hall, Victorian College of the Arts Wednesday July 6, 1.30pm Twelve - for saxophone ensemble Saxophone and Clarinet Conference Ensemble dir. Dr Michael Duke Room 113, Victorian College of the Arts Wednesday July 6, 10am Symphony #1 - Toward The Shining Light Krasnoyarsk SO/Wheeler ABCFM All Night Classics June 17, 12.30am Sport of Kings - for brass band Moonee Valley Brass Band, cond. Wally Pope Brass Bands Contest Strathdale Community Centre, Bendigo Sunday May 29 Congratulations to Moonee Valley Brass Band who came FIRST!! Celebration Australia Ensemble ABCFM All Night Classics May 25, 12.30am Clear Flame Within - for cello and piano Bronwyn Blaiklock, piano; Lachlan Dent, cello Pure Poetry Festival - Oddie Room, Art Gallery of Ballarat 40 Lydiard Street North, Ballarat, VIC Saturday May 21 2011, 7.00pm page24_2 Festive Overture TSO/Rudner ABCFM All Night Classics May 8, 12.30am Twelve - for saxophone ensemble - PREMIERE (101 Commission) Sydney Conservatorium Saxophone Ensemble directed by Dr Michael Duke Cocktail Hour - Razor's Edge Recital Hall East, Sydney Conservatorium, University of Sydney Monday May 2, 7.30pm Symphony #4 - Born From Good Angel's Tears TSO/Rudner ABCFM All Night Classics May 2, 12.30am not too near...not too far - alto saxophone and piano Anhinga Duo - Chris Dickhaus, alto saxophone; Jonathan Kuuskoski, piano Piano Gallery, 6629 Mineral Point Rd., Madison, Wisconsin, USA April 29, 6.30pm Sport of Kings - for brass band - PREMIERE Moonee Valley Brass Band, cond. Wally Pope Australian National Band Championships, Adelaide Friday 22 April Congratulations to Moonee Valley Brass Band who came FIRST!! Nearer My God To Thee - trombone feature with brass band - PREMIERE Moonee Valley Brass Band, cond. Wally Pope Australian National Band Championships, Adelaide Friday 22 April Deviations From The 9th - for solo trombone and string quintet - PREMIERE Michael Massong, trombone and quintet Chamber Music Hall of the Sejong Centre, Seoul, Korea April 22 Deviations From The 9th - for string quartet - PREMIERE Silo String Quartet - Aaron Barnden, Violin, Andrea Keeble, Violin, Ceridwen Davies, Viola, Caerwen Martin, Cello. Mornington Peninsula Regional Art Gallery (go to website for more details) Sunday April 17, 4.30pm not too near...not too far - alto saxophone and piano Anhinga Duo - Chris Dickhaus, alto saxophone; Jonathan Kuuskoski, piano North American Saxophone Alliance Region 4 Conference Sam Houston State University, Huntsville, Texas, USA April 9, 3:40pm Celebration - Love ABCFM Classic Breakfast with Emma Ayres April 1, 7.10am not too near...not too far - alto saxophone and piano Michael Duke alto saxophone; David Howie piano Lloyd Ultan Recital, Donald Ferguson Hall 2106 4th Street S, Minneapolis, University of Minnesota, USA March 31, 7.30pm I touched your glistening tears Stephen Robinson, oboe ABCFM All Night Classics March 27, 12.30am Celebration - Death Australia Ensemble ABCFM Classic Breakfast with Emma Ayres March 4, 6.05am Aureole 1 - for flute and piano Melanie Walters, flute; Jamie Cock, piano Elder Hall, University of Adelaide Tuesday February 22, 7.30pm Rhapsody on St Aelred - for brass band Brass Band Burgermusik Lucerne (Switzerland) cond. Michael Bach Schweizer Paraplegikerzentrum Nottwill Sunday February 20, 11am Tuba Concertino - for tuba and piano Per Forsberg, tuba; Caroline Almonte, piano 3MBSFM (103.5) - live performance on Musical Portraits Thursday February 17, 6pm Celebration - Love Australia Ensemble ABCFM Swoon April 1, 8.05am Celebration - Love Australia Ensemble ABCFM Swoon February 7, 8.05am Under Capricorn - Concertino for euphonium and concert band Matthew van Emmerik, euphonium and the US Army Band, 'Pershing's Own' (Washington DC) US Army Band Tuba and Euphonium Conference Brucker Hall, Fort Myer, Virginia USA Saturday January 29, 7.30pm Celebration - Life, Love, Death ABCFM Up Late January 27, 10.30pm Hall of Mirrors - euphonium and ensemble Matthew van Emmerik, euphonium and members of the US Army Band, 'Pershing's Own' (Washington DC) US Army Band Tuba and Euphonium Conference Brucker Hall, Fort Myer, Virginia USA Thursday January 27th, 2.30 Timeless ABCFM All Night Classics January 22, 12.30am Celebration - Life, Love, Death ABCFM All Night Classics January 4, 12.30am 2010 I touched your glistening tears..... - flute, violin, piano SKS Trio: Shelley De Vos - Flute, Katriona Tsyrlin - Violin, Stefanie Gumienik - Piano Melbourne Conservatorium of Music, Room 423, Faculty of VCA of Music St Kilda Rd, Melbourne Wednesday 17th November, 12.30pm - 1.00pm Drenched in Sun (premiere) - organ, brass ensemble, percussion Dominic Perissinotto – organ and brass and percussion ensemble led by WASO Principal Trumpet David Elton Pipe Organ Plus - Carnival The Basilica of St Patrick, Fremantle Sunday November 14, 2.30pm not too near...not too far - alto saxophone and piano Anhinga Duo - Chris Dickhaus, alto saxophone; Jonathan Kuuskoski, piano November 4th, 2010: Southeastern Oklahoma State University at 7:30pm November 5th, 2010: Cameron University (Oklahoma) at 7:30pm Tuba Concertino Per Forsberg, tuba; Rosa Scaffidi, piano Melbourne Recital Centre, The Salon Saturday October 30, 6pm Tickets available http://www.melbournerecital.com.au/whatson/buytix?prodid=1641 Bright Tracks - song cycle for soprano and trio Deborah Kayser soprano, members of the Silo String Quartet Melbourne Composers' League concert Trinity Uniting Church, Brighton Sunday October 24, 3pm All that is Solid Melts into Air - piano, alto flute, bass clarinet Kurrawong Ensemble - Lamorna Nightingale, alto fl; Samantha Kelson Gray bass cl; Bethany Cook, piano The Ballroom, Government House, Macquarie St, Sydney Sunday September 5, 6.45pm My feet want to dance but my eyes want to sleep (premiere) Australian Chamber Ensemble - flute, oboe, clarinet, harp, keyboards, guitar Keith Humble Room, Scotch College Saturday September 4, 7.30pm Footy Fever 1 & 2 - orchestra (premiere) 'Sporting Scores' Concert Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, cond, Anthony Inglis Hamer Hall, Melbourne Saturday June 19, 7pm & Sunday June 20, 2pm All that is Solid Melts into Air - piano, alto flute, bass clarinet Syzygy Ensemble - Laila Engle, alto fl; Julia Stoppa, bass cl; Leigh Harrold, piano Guildford Lane Gallery — 20-24 Guildford Lane, Melbourne Sunday June 13, 3pm I touched your glistening tears..... - flute, clarinet, piano Syzygy Ensemble - Laila Engle, alto fl; Julia Stoppa, bass cl; Leigh Harrold, piano Guildford Lane Gallery — 20-24 Guildford Lane, Melbourne Sunday June 13, 3pm Under Capricorn - concertino for euphonium and concert band (US premiere) Matthew van Emmerik, euphonium and the US Air Force Band (Washington DC) cond. Lt Col Alan C Sierichs International Tuba and Euphonium Conference Centennial Hall, School of Music, University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona USA Saturday May 29, 7.30pm Clear Flame Within Cello: Lachlan Dent , Piano: Bronwyn Blaiklock , Clarinet: Samantha Kelson Gray Pure Poetry Recital - Castlemaine May 16, 3pm Under Capricorn - concertino for euphonium and concert band (premiere) Matthew van Emmerik, euphonium and the Australian Army Band cond. Lt Col Gordon Lambie Defence Force School of Music, Simpson Barracks, Watsonia Friday April 23, 11am I touched your glistening tears..... - violin, cello, piano Emese Tóth (violin), Rahia Angela Awalom (cello), Juliette Lopez (piano) Sala Isouard, Manoel Theatre Valletta, Malta Thursday April 22 I touched your glistening tears..... - saxophone, cello, piano Triquetra Trio - Lara James (saxophone), Kathryn Price (cello), Rachel Ramos (piano) St George's Bristol, England Thursday April 22, 1pm Clear Flame Within Cello: Lachlan Dent , Piano: Bronwyn Blaiklock , Clarinet: Samantha Kelson Gray Pure Poetry Recital - Ballarat Fine Art Gallery April 18, 3pm I had a dream - a capella choir Chamber Choir of St. George Good Friday Concert, Spitalkirche Nördlingen, Germany (Evangelical Lutheran Church of Nördlingen) April 2, 3pm http://www.myheimat.de/noerdlingen/kultur/musikalische-andacht-zur-sterbestunde-jesu-mit-dem-kammerchor-st-georg-am-karfreitag-2-april-um-15-uhr-in-der-spitalkirche-noerdlingen-d406700.html I touched your glistening tears..... - saxophone, cello, piano Triquetra Trio - Lara James (saxophone), Kathryn Price (cello), Rachel Ramos (piano) St George's Church, 7 Little Russell Street, London, England Sunday March 21, 4pm www.larasax.com Clear Flame Within Cello: Lachlan Dent , Piano: Bronwyn Blaiklock , Clarinet: Samantha Kelson Gray Pure Poetry Recital - Shepparton Festival, Ballarat Writers Wesley Hall, Shepparton Saturday March 13, 4 pm www.sheppartonfestival.net.au/events.asp?id=99 The Spirit Soars - violin and piano Marianne Rothschild, violin; Glenn Riddle, piano Lunchtime Concert Series Melba Hall, University of Melbourne Monday March 8, 1.10pm 3MBS FM Interview - Tropic Island Discs Saturday March 7, 6pm The Spirit Soars - violin and piano Marianne Rothschild, violin; Glenn Riddle, piano Montsalvat, 7 Hillcrest Ave Eltham Sunday February 28, 2.30pm Not Too Near...Not Too Far - alto saxophone and piano Anhinga Duo - Chris Dickhaus, saxophone; Jonathan Kuuskoski, piano Beckwith Recital Hall, University of North Carolina at Wilmington, USA Friday February 8, 7.30pm 2009 These Terrestrial Commitments - Song Cycle (Premiere of revised version) soprano, piano, shakuhachi, percussion Merlyn Quaife, Stefan Cassomenos, Andrew MacGregor, Eugene Ughetti Shakuhachi Chamber Music International Melba Hall, Royal Parade, Parkville Saturday December 13, 3.30pm All that is Solid Melts into Air - piano, alto flute, bass clarinet Syzygy Ensemble - Laila Engle, alto fl; Julia Stoppa, bass cl; Leigh Harrold, piano Guildford Lane Gallery — 20-24 Guildford Lane, Melbourne Friday December 4, 6.30pm Beast From Air - trombone, percussion Barrie Webb, trombone; Peter Neville, percussion St Pauls' Hall, Huddersfield, England University of Huddersfield Concert Series Thursday December 3, 7.30pm watch it on YOU TUBE www.youtube.com/watch?v=MBYORy2RG1c These Terrestrial Commitments - Song Cycle (premiere) - soprano and string orchestra Merlyn Quaife, soprano Southern Cross Philharmonic Orchestra cond. Gerald Gentry Melba Hall, Royal Parade, Parkville Tuesday November 24, 7.30pm Sunburnt Land Brassband Willebroek conducted by Frans Violet Sunday October 25 Tyranny of Distance (Premiere) Symphony #6 for soprano, didgeridoo, choir, visuals and orchestra featuring Merlyn Quaife, Jida Gulpilil, MSO Chorus dir Jonathan Grieves-Smith and Tim Gruchy (live visuals) Melbourne Symphony Orchestra conducted by Warwick Stengards Saturday October 17, 8pm Hamer Hall Melbourne International Festival of the Arts (broadcast on ABC FM) Under Capricorn Suite Janine Hanrahan, alto flute; Lachlan Redd, piano Australian Chamber Ensemble Night Spaces concert Conservatorium Recital Hall, University of Tasmania Friday 9th October 2009, 7:30pm Sunburnt Land Brassband Willebroek conducted by Frans Violet 30th Anniversary Concert deSingel Internationale Kunstcampus, Antwerp, Belgium (broadcast on Flemish Radio, KLARA) September 26, 8pm All that is Solid Melts into Air - piano, alto flute, bass clarinet Kurrawong Ensemble NSW Government House (Ballroom), Macquarie St Sydney Sunday September 5, 6.45pm Made In Heaven (Premiere) Concerto for trumpet and orchestra featuring James Morrison (also playing saxophone, flugel horn, trombone!) Melbourne Symphony Orchestra conducted by Keith Lockhart Friday September 4, 8pm Costa Hall, Geelong Saturday September 5, 7pm Hamer Hall Sunday September 6, 2pm Hamer Hall (broadcast on ABC FM) At the Going Down Of The Sun Tristram Williams, trumpet; Andrew Blackburn, organ Trinity Uniting Church, 15 Black Street, Brighton Sunday April 19, 3pm Hall of Mirrors (Premiere of revised version) trombone, flute, clarinet, string quintet, percussion Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chamber Players featuring Brett Kelly, trombone; Sarah Curro, Christine Johnson, violins; Gabrielle Halloran, viola; Miranda Brockman, cello; Sylvia Hosking, bass Iwaki Auditorium, ABC Southbank Centre Sunday March 22, 11am Romp Duo (saxophone and piano) Australian and New Zealand Tour 2009 Fintona Girl's School, Melbourne. March 18 7:30pm Also Ballarat, Geelong, Sydney, Hobart, Adelaide, Perth, Brisbane, Wellington and Christchurch Also, on the program, works by Cockcroft, Greenbaum, Abbott, Orlovich, Taryn Carter, Spiewak and Witney Broadcast: Federation Flourish ABCFM February 8, 7pm Broadcast: Aureole 1 ABCFM February 7, 8pm Broadcast: Festive Overture 3MBSFM January 27, 10am Broadcast: Festive Overture 3MBSFM January 26, 1.30pm 2008 These Terrestrial Commitments - Song Cycle (Premiere) soprano, piano, shakuhachi, percussion Merlyn Quaife, Stefan Cassomenos, Andrew MacGregor, Eugene Ughetti Shakuhachi Chamber Music International Melba Hall, Royal Parade, Parkville Saturday December 13, 3.30pm All that is Solid Melts into Air - piano, alto flute, bass clarinet Ensemble TIMF (Korea) Musicarama 2008 - Asian Modern Music 1 City Hall Theatre, Hong Kong October 23, 8pm page24_7 not too near...not too far - alto saxophone and piano Michael Duke, alto saxophone; David Howie, piano Cocktail Hour Recital Series Sydney Conservatorium of Music Monday October 13, 6pm Sunburnt Land - brass band National Australia Brass conducted by David King Melbourne International Festival of Brass Melba Hall, Royal Parade, Parkville Friday October 3, 8pm Hall of Mirrors - for trombone and string quartet Barrie Webb, trombone, Silo Quartet Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall 57th Street & 7th Avenue, New York, USA Saturday September 28, 8.30pm http://www.americanaustralian.org/en/cev/80 Broadcast: Celebration - Life ABCFM August 14th 4pm Under Capricorn Suite Catherine Oxworth, alto saxophone Australian High Commission, Nairobi, Kenya June 26, 7pm Broadcast: Celebration - Life ABCFM June 26th 4pm Distant Land - trumpet and piano Louisa Trewartha, trumpet; Cheryl Long, piano Bendigo Competitions Society-Leila Watson Memorial Music Championship Strathdale Community Centre, Crook Street, Bendigo Friday June 20, 7.30pm not too near...not too far - alto saxophone and piano Joshua Hyde, alto saxophone Victorian College of the Arts Tuesday June 3, Room 109, 6.30pm My Shepherd - brass band and trombone section Waverley Temple Band Waverley Salvation Army Temple Saturday April 12, 8pm Aureole 1 - flute and piano Yvonne Paterson, flute Gala Concert - Final of the Performing Australian Music Competition Australia House, London (in the presence of Princess Alexandra!) Tuesday April 8 Postera Crescam Laude - Premiere brass and organ Music Graduation Ceremony Melba Hall, The University of Melbourne Monday April 31, 6pm (see Video Link Podcast - Episode 26) The Good Shepherd children's choir from schools in the Southern Grampians region, Quattro string quartet (+db), Elizabeth Anderson, harpsichord conducted by Douglas Lawrence Text: version of Psalm 23 by Paul Dalgas-Frey (with permission) Southern Grampians Promenade of Sacred Music St Michael's Lutheran Church, Tarrington Sunday April 20, 2pm not too near...not too far - alto saxophone and piano Michael Duke, alto saxophone North American Saxophone Alliance, Biennial National Conference Recital Hall, University of South Carolina, Columbia SC, USA April17th, 2pm Torre di Forza - solo piano Royal College of Music, London (March 31-April 3) Sandakan Suite - concert band Australian Army Band Brisbane conductor Lt Col Patrick Pickett Gala Concert, National Band Championships 2008 Main Auditorium, Brisbane City Hall Friday March 21, 7.30pm Timeless - string orchestra Southern Cross Philharmonia Orchestra, conductor Gerald Gentry Melba Hall, University of Melbourne March 15th, 8pm National Gallery of Victoria March 16th 2007 Podcast of my brass band music on brasscast.com http://www.brasscast.com/main.htm Direct download:Brasscast14JAN.mp3 January 14 (still available) Warriors Through Time - Premiere Dominic Perissinotto, organ; Anthony Pope, trumpet Organ-ic Treat Concert Series Melbourne Town Hall February 8, 6pm All that is solid melts into air... Kurrawong Ensemble Adelaide Fringe Festival (www.adelaidefringe.com.au) The Jade Monkey (nightclub), Adelaide March 18, 6pm ABC FM Broadcast Dark Side - Symphony #5 - 1st movement (24') March 21, 2.35pm Stations of the Cross Australian Contemporary Chorale, Hildy Essex conductor Melba Festival The Chapel at Stones of the Yarra Valley Winery March 25, 11am (want to buy a ticket?) Adjudicator Junior Brass Solos National Brass Band Championships Ivanhoe April 5 Three Places in Italy Junior A Grade Test Piece National Brass Band Championships Gunnedah Shire Band - congratulations!! Willoughby Band City of Wollongong Brass Band Juniors Ivanhoe Girls Grammar School Performing Arts Centre April 6, midday ABC Radio Interview re regional tour of Stations of the Cross April 7, 6.30am Stations of the Cross (Regional Tour) Australian Contemporary Chorale, Hildy Essex conductor April 12, 7.30pm - Geelong, Deakin Waterfront Cafe April 13, 7.30pm - Ballarat, Lydiard St Uniting Church April 14, 7.30pm - Kyneton Town Hall April 15, 3.30pm - Bendigo, Sacred Heart Cathedral See article in the Herald Sun April 6, 2007 by Simon Plant ABC Broadcast - 576AM Fahrenheit 451 - selections from April 15, 8.305pm Unseen Shore PLC String Orchestra, Richard Squibb conductor Presbyterian Ladies College, Burwood, Victoria Friday May 18, 8pm All that is solid melts into air... Research Ensemble Trio: Laurina Sableviciute - Piano, page24_13 Richard Craig - Flute/Alto Flute Alex South - Clarinet/Bass Clarinet Musica Nova Festival Napier University, Edinburgh June 6, 12.30 All that is solid melts into air... Research Ensemble Trio Musica Nova Festival University of Glasgow Concert Hall June 8, 12.30 I Had a Dream Australian Chamber Choir, Douglas Lawrence conductor European Tour: July 13 Epiphanienkirche, Charlottenburg (Berlin) 20.00 July 14 Kaiser Wilhelm Gedächtnisskirche (Berlin) 18.00 July 17 Ribe Cathedral (Denmark) 20.00 July 18 Sorø Abbey (Denmark) 20.00 July 20 Trinitatis Church, Copenhagen 20.00 July 22 Muzyka i Architektura, Torun (Poland) 20.00 July 24 50th International Organ Festival, Gdansk/Oliwa (Poland) July 31 Muenster zu unseren lieben Frau, Lindau (Bodensee) 20.00 Not Too Near...Not Too Far RompDuo Barry Cockcroft, alto saxophone Adam Pinto, piano Launch of new CD Crazy Logic (available from Reed Music) Rosanna Uniting Church Arden Crescent, Rosanna (Melbourne) June 16, 7.30pm Hall of Mirrors - Premiere (for trombone and string quartet) Barrie Webb, trombone Silo Quartet Below the Star-Stretched Sky presented by the Melbourne Composers' League. New works from Australia and Korea Trinity Uniting Church 15 Black Street, Brighton Saturday September 22, 8pm also works by Eve Duncan, Jesmond Grixti et al Warriors Through Time Dominic Perissinotto, organ; Anthony Pope, trumpet Western Australian Concert Tour Geraldton, New Norcia, York, Northam, Albany, Katanning, Armadale, Claremont, Bunbury September 14-25 Agnus Dei & Sanctus (from The Melbourne Mass) Premiere (for SATB choir) Australian Contemporary Chorale dir. Hildy Essex St John's Southgate 20 City Rd Southbank Thursday October 11, 7.30pm Under Capricorn Suite - Premiere Janine Hanrahan, alto flute Brad Blackham, piano Central Queensland University, Mackay November 1 Central Queensland University, Rockhampton November 2 I Had a Dream Australian Chamber Choir, Douglas Lawrence conductor Central Hall, Brunswick St Fitzroy Thursday November 22 2006 Sunburnt Land YBS Band, David King conductor Haden Freeman Concert Hall, Manchester Royal Northern College of Music Festival of Brass January 29, 3pm Stations of the Cross (Premiere) Australian Contemporary Chorale, Hildy Essex conductor BMW Edge Theatre Federation Square, Melbourne April 21, 7.30pm Fahrenheit 451 (German Premiere) KammeroperNRW and Bonn Opera Libretto and music of Brenton Broadstock (based on the book by Ray Bradbury) German version translated by Christopher Sprinkler Director: Ralph Goertz Design and Artwork: Markus Lüpertz Music Director: Christopher Sprinkler Dramaturgy: Jens Neundorff v. Enzberg Forum der Bundeskunsthalle, Bonn April 19-30 My Shepherd New England Brass Band, Douglas Yeo conductor Trinitarian Congregational Church, North Andover, Massachusetts, USA May 2 My Shepherd New England Brass Band, Douglas Yeo conductor Hope Church, Lenox, Massachusetts, USA June 4 Adjudicator Stage and Concert Band Royal South Street Competitions August 31-September 2 Three Wedding Songs Australian Contemporary Chorale, Hildy Essex conductor Trinity College Chapel, University of Melbourne September 14, 7.30pm Warriors Through Time Dominic Perissinotto, organ; Anthony Pope, trumpet Holy Trinity Cathedral, Wangaratta October 15, 2.30pm Not too near...not too far (premiere) Barry Cockcroft, saxophone, Adam Pinto, piano Port Fairy Festival Aureole Patricia Nigro, flute Tallis Wing, University of Melbourne November 29, 10.30am 9th Day of Christmas Australian Contemporary Chorale, Hildy Essex conductor Federation Square December 5 & 12, 6pm 2005 Rhapsody on St Aelred Pelorus Trust Wellington Brass, David Chaulk conductor 125th National Brass Band Championships of New Zealand Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington, New Zealand March 26, noon Vision of the Lost B Grade Test Piece - 8 bands National Brass Band Championships Scott Theatre, University of Adelaide March 27, 3-7pm I Had a Dream Australian Contemporary Chorale, Hildy Essex conductor Ormond College Chapel, University of Melbourne May 26, 7.30pm I Had a Dream Australian Contemporary Chorale, Hildy Essex conductor Richmond Town Hall, Melbourne May 29, 3pm I touched your glistening tears (Musica Viva National Tour) Macquarie Trio: Kathryn Selby, piano; Natalie Chee, violin; Michael Goldschlager, cello Conservatorium Theatre, Griffith University, Brisbane June 24, 7.30pm Macquarie Trio Macquarie Theatre, Macquarie University, Sydney June 26, 2.30pm Macquarie Trio James Fairfax Theatre, National Gallery of Australia, Canberra June 27, 5.30pm & 7.30pm Macquarie Trio Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music June 28, 7.30pm Macquarie Trio Melba Hall, University of Melbourne June 29, 8pm Macquarie Trio Elder Hall, University of Adelaide July 3, 2.30pm Sandakan Suite Music Conference Concert Band, Col Patrick Pickett conductor ABODA Music Conference Gala Concert Brolga Riverside Theatre, Maryborough, Queensland July 5, 7.30pm Sunburnt Land YBS Band, David King conductor (National Tour) Burswood Theatre, Perth August 12, 7.30pm YBS Band, David King conductor Adelaide Town Hall August 13, 7.30pm YBS Band, David King conductor Melbourne Town Hall August 16, 7.30pm YBS Band, David King conductor Brisbane Concert Hall QPAC August 17, 8pm YBS Band, David King conductor Sydney Opera House August 22, 8pm Yarra, Yarra (Premiere) Australia Pro Arte, Jeff Crellin conductor BMW EdgeTheatre, Melbourne August 12, 7.30pm Aureole Genevieve Lacey, recorder; Neal Peres Da Costa, harpsichord Villa Music Bellawongarah, NSW All that is solid melts into air... Melbourne International Festival of the Arts BMW EdgeTheatre, Melbourne October 14,6pm


© 2019 Brenton Broadstock Contact Me