BRENTON BROADSTOCK AM - COMPOSER

AWARDS, PRIZES, FELLOWSHIPS, CAREER INFORMATION

2022
Pandemic was selected as a Finalist in the Art Music Awards 2022 'Work of the Year: Choral' presented by APRA AMCOS and the Australian Music Centre. The winner was Paul Stanhope.
Let There Be Light was selected as the winner of the Tampa Bay Symphony '5th Annual Call For Scores Competition' (USA).

2020
One of four composers (from 46 international entries) shortlisted as a finalist for the Tampa Bay Symphony '5th Annual Call For Scores Competition' (USA). My orchestral work, Let There Be Light, will be performed in mid 2021.

2015
Appointed as an APRA/AMCOS Ambassador

2014
  • My work Never Truly Lost selected as a ‘recommended’ work at the International Rostrum of Composers. ABC entry.
  • Awarded the Albert H Maggs Award for Composition
  • Awarded an AM (Member of the Order of Australia) in the 2014 Australia Day Honours for “significant service to music as a composer, educator and mentor”.
2013
State Library of Victoria Creative Fellowship (with Mike Brady) to research an opera/musical called The Road

2012
Awarded ‘Life Membership’ of the National Australia Brass

2011-12
Composer Fellowship - Australia Council for the Arts

2009
Composer In Residence - Melbourne Symphony Orchestra.
Supported by a University of Melbourne Vice Chancellor's Fellowship


2007
Shortlisted for the Melbourne Prize for Music - one of four musicians.

2006
Finalist in the McCombe Brass Band March Composition Competition

2005
Fellowship - Ligurian Studies Center, Bogliasco, Italy

2003
Fellowship (Director's Fellow) - Civitella Ranieri Foundation, Umbertide, Italy

2002
Federation Flourish nominated for 2002 APRA/AMC 'Orchestral Work of the Year'

2001

'Best Composition'
Dark Side Symphony #5 – Victorian State Award - AMC/APRA

1999

Don Banks Award — Australia Council
ABC Recording of the Year — Listener's Choice Award for
Bright Tracks
Visiting Professor (Spring Semester) - Indiana University School of Music

1998

Fellowship - Civitella Ranieri Foundation, Umbertide, Italy
Fellowship - Rockefeller Foundation, Bellagio, Italy
Explorations Opera Project Grant
Michelle Morrow Composition Prize for
I touched your glistening tears

1997

Jean Bogan Prize for solo piano work
The Dying of the Light

1994

Nominated for an Australian Performing Rights Association Award (APRA) - 'Contemporary Classical Composition of the Year' for
In A Brilliant Blaze
Paul Lowin Song Cycle Prize for
Bright Tracks for Soprano & String Trio

1993

Nominated for an Australian Performing Rights Association Award (APRA) - 'Contemporary Classical Composition of the Year' for
Voices From The Fire.
Visiting Fellow (Jan-May) - Australia-New Zealand Studies Center, Pennsylvania State University, USA
1992
Australian Research Council Large Grant - two year grant to research Australian music - biographical dictionary of Australian composers
1991
Australian Performing Rights Association Award (APRA) - 'Contemporary Classical Composition of the Year' for
Toward The Shining Light
Special Initiatives Grant - The University of Melbourne to research Australian music
Asian Music Festival -
Deserts Bloom...Lakes Die performed at Seoul, Korea
Publishing contract signed with G. Schirmer (Australia) - the first Australian composer to sign with this company (1991-2007).
1990
ISCM World Music Days -
And No Birds Sing performed at Oslo.
Asian Music Festival -
Battlements performed at Sendai, Japan
Two National Critics' Circle 'Sounds Australian Awards' for:
Stars In A Dark Night — 'Best Australian Orchestral Work' 1989 and 'Best Victorian Work' 1989
Stars In A Dark Night
also received two awards for performance by the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
International Rostrum of Composers, Paris -
Stars In A Dark Night - Symphony No.2 was selected by the ABC as Australia's entry
Composer Fellowship to attend the inaugural 1990 Pacific Composers' Conference in Sapporo, Japan
One Act Opera Award – Awarded jointly by The Sydney Metropolitan Opera Company and the Australian Music Centre - to compose
Fahrenheit 451
1989
DEET National Priority Reserve Fund grant of $87,500 to develop curriculum in courses for a specialization in Australian Music Studies
1988
ISCM World Music Days -
Beast From Air performed at Hong Kong
Inaugural Composer In Residence - Melbourne Symphony Orchestra - Grant from the Australia Council, Performing Arts Board
1987
Equal First Prize - Hambacher International Composers Competition, West Germany for
Tuba Concerto
Australian Performing Rights Association Award (APRA) for 'Most Performed Australasian Serious Work' for
The Mountain
1985
Second Prize - Stroud Festival, England, International Composition Competition for
Aureole 3
1984
ABC/AMC Fellowship - National Orchestral Composers School, Sydney - composed
The Mountain
Patenring Scholarship to attend Internationale Ferienkurse fur Neue Musik, Darmstadt, Germany
Albert H. Maggs Award for Composition, Melbourne
1982
Finalist - Trombone Ensemble International Composition Competition, USA for
Aurora Australis
1981
First Prize - Orchestral Work Section, Townsville Pacific Festival National Composers Competition for
Festive Overture
Special Prize - Don Cowell National Composers Competition, Melbourne for
Laudes
1980
Johannes Smit Prize - Memphis State University Prize for Composition, USA

CAREER INFORMATION (incomplete list!)
2020-2023
Freelance Composer, APRA Ambassador
2019-2020
Freelance Composer, APRA Ambassador
Head Mentor – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Cybec Composers’ Program
2017-2018
Freelance Composer, APRA Ambassador
Head Mentor – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Cybec Composers’ Program
2015-2016
Freelance Composer, APRA Ambassador
Major string quartet commission from Musica Viva and Enso Quartet, New York
Short Film – Escape Hatch; Documentary Film – Walking with the Mursi
Head Mentor – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Cybec Composers’ Program
2014
Freelance Composer
Major commission from Australian Chamber Orchestra
Panel Member – APRA/AMC Awards (National Awards)  ‘Instrumental Work of The Year’
Head Mentor – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Cybec Composers’ Program
2013
Freelance Composer
ANZAC Grant commissions: Australian Chamber Choir, Canning City and Boroondara Bands
Panel Member – APRA/AMC Awards (National Awards)  ‘Instrumental Work of The Year’
Adjudicator – Defence Force School of Music Band Officer Course (composition)
Head Mentor – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Cybec Composers’ Program
2012
Freelance Composer

Adjudicator - Royal South Street Music Festival, Ballarat (concert bands)
Adjudicator – Defence Force School of Music Band Officer Course (composition)

Head Mentor – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Cybec Composers’ Program

2009-2011
Honorary Research Professor, University of Tasmania

Head Mentor – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Cybec Composers’ Program

2009
Composer In Residence – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra – composed 3 major works including jazz influenced concerto for James Morrison

Member ‘Creation Panel’ - Arts Victoria
Adjudicator – Mildura Eisteddfod, Victoria (all sections)

Adjudicator – Musical Society of Victoria Composition Competition

2008
Freelance Composer
Co-composer of music included in the Opening Ceremony of 2008 Beijing Olympic Games (with Julian You and William Barton)
Adjudicator – Shakuhachi Chamber Music International Composition Competition
Adjudicator – Armidale Eisteddfod, NSW (composition)

Adjudicator – Defence Force School of Music Band Officer Course (composition)

2007
Vice Chancellor’s Fellow – University of Melbourne
Adjudicator – Australian National Band Championships, Melbourne (junior trombone and horn solos)
2006
Associate (Deputy) Dean, Head of Composition, Professor of Music, Faculty of Music
Teaching: Composition, 20th Century Music Techniques, Orchestration

Adjudicator - Royal South Street Music Festival, Ballarat (stage bands, concert bands)

2005
Associate (Deputy) Dean, Head of Composition, Professor of Music, Faculty of Music
Teaching: Composition, 20th Century Music Techniques, Orchestration

Senior Adjudicator - Royal South Street Music Festival, Ballarat (instrumental section)

2004
Associate (Deputy) Dean, Head of Composition, Professor of Music, Faculty of Music
Teaching: Composition, 20th Century Music Techniques, Orchestration

Adjudicator – Blue Lake Brass Band Festival (A & D grades), Mt Gambier
Adjudicator - Royal South Street Music Festival, Ballarat (instrumental duets, small instrumental groups and ensembles, school orchestras)

2002
Promotion to Professor of Music, University of Melbourne
Associate (Deputy) Dean, Head of Composition, Faculty of Music
Teaching: Composition, 20th Century Music Techniques, Orchestration
A Grade Adjudicator – Australian National Band Championships, Geelong

Senior Adjudicator - Royal South Street Music Festival, Ballarat (woodwind, small groups, stage bands, concert bands, orchestras)

2001
Associate Dean, Head of Composition, Faculty of Music
Teaching: Composition, 20th Century Music Techniques, Orchestration
Member, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Advisory Board
Adjudicator, Royal South Street Music Festival, Ballarat
Chair, Judging Panel, Paul Lowin Song Cycle Prize
2000
Performance at 2000 Meeting of New Music, Romania

1999
Visiting Professor — Indiana University School of Music, Bloomington, USA (Spring Semester)
Visiting Composer — Huddersfield University School of Music (May)
Visiting Composer — Krasnoyarsk Symphony Orchestra, Russia (June) — concert of my symphonies and recording of double CD  for release on Etcetera Records
1998
Coordinator, Composer Program — Australian National Academy of Music (August)
Visiting Fellow – Civitella Ranieri Center, Italy (September)
Visiting Fellow — Rockefeller Center, Bellagio, Italy (November-December)
1997-1998
Deputy Dean, Associate Professor/Reader, Head of Composition
Teaching: Composition, 20th Century Music Techniques, Orchestration
1996
Dean (Acting), Faculty of Music, University of Melbourne.
1995-1997
Associate Professor/Reader and Deputy Dean, Faculty of Music,  Head of Composition, University of Melbourne
Teaching: Composition, Music in Australia, Music Since 1960, 20th Century Music Techniques, Orchestration
President, School Council, Wattle Heights Special Developmental School
My book
Sound Ideas - Australian Composers Born Since 1950 published by the Australian Music Centre
1994-1997
Elected Director, Australian Music Centre
Member of the APRA Classical Music Advisory Committee
1994

Tutor at National Orchestral Composers School, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Hobart
Performance of Festive Overture at the 1994 BBC Proms by the Australian Youth Orchestra

1993-1996
Member of the ABC National Reading Panel

1992-1994
Senior Lecturer in Music, Head of Composition, University of Melbourne
Member, School Council, Wattle Heights Special Developmental School
Performance of Symphony #3 at the Musica Viva Festival, Munich, Germany

1993 (January-May)
Visiting Fellow, Australia-New Zealand Studies Center, Pennsylvania State University, USA
1990-1992
Member the Composition Committee of the Performing Arts Board of the Australia Council
1992
Invited composer to the National Music Camp, Mittagong NSW - performance of Symphony #2
1990-1991
Lecturer in Music, Head of Composition, University of Melbourne:
Coordinator of Composition Studies;
Teaching: Composition, Music in Australia, Music Since 1960, 20th Century Music Techniques, Orchestration
Performance at 1990 World Music Days, Oslo
Performance at 1990 Asian Music Festival, Sendai, Japan
Performance at 1991 Asian Music Festival, Seoul, South Korea

1989
Composer In Residence, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra: Major commission for new orchestral work, pre-concert talks
Lecturer in Music, University of Melbourne:
Music Language Studies 2 and 3, Orchestration, 20th Century Symphony Elective, Composition, Creative Studies, Ensemble
1988
Inaugural Composer In Residence - Melbourne  Symphony Orchestra:
Commissions, pre-concert talks, new music workshops
Performance at World Music Days, Hong Kong
Performance at Music Today Festival, Tokyo
Performance at 1988 Festagge fur Music, East Berlin
Performance at Darmstadt Summer School, Germany

1987
Freelance Composer: Major commissions, television music

1985
Maggs Award Anniversary Concert organiser
Performance at 11th Berlin Biennale
1984
Performances at Stroud Festival, England and Memphis in May International Festival, USA

1982-87
Tutor and Senior Tutor in Music, University of Melbourne:
History, Music Language Studies, Orchestration, Composition, Jazz and Popular Music, Directed various ensembles - Vocal, Brass, New Music - all levels
1981
Performance of
Festive Overture at the Townsville Pacific Festival
1976-78
Music Therapist, Lakeside Hospital, Ballarat:
Developed and directed a music therapy programme for 800 patients



© 2023 Brenton Broadstock Contact Me